Florida›Schools›YATES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

YATES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegular
BRANDON, Florida · HILLSBOROUGH
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students548
Student:Teacher15.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch70%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
548
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
70%+21.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

YATES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary in BRANDON, Florida. The school enrolls 548 students. It is part of the HILLSBOROUGH district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictHILLSBOROUGH
County12057
CityBRANDON
ZIP33510
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120087001041

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment548
White20.8%
Hispanic / Latino51.1%
Black / African American21.4%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.8%
Hispanic
51.1%
Black
21.4%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)