Texas›Schools›PROJECT TYKE

PROJECT TYKE

PublicSpecial education
KATY, Texas · KATY ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students13
Student:Teacher1.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch18%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
13
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
18%-46.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
1.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance

Overview

PROJECT TYKE is a public school in KATY, Texas. The school enrolls 13 students. It is part of the KATY ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Texas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
1.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
18% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 64% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeSpecial education
DistrictKATY ISD
County48157
CityKATY
ZIP77494
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID482517008629

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment13
White23.1%
Hispanic / Latino23.1%
Black / African American23.1%
Asian30.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
23.1%
Hispanic
23.1%
Black
23.1%
Asian
30.8%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %18%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)