Florida›Schools›CASTLEVIEW ELEMENTARY

CASTLEVIEW ELEMENTARY

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
ORLANDO, Florida · ORANGE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students693
Student:Teacher16.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch21%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
693
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
21%-28.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

CASTLEVIEW ELEMENTARY is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in ORLANDO, Florida. The school enrolls 693 students. It is part of the ORANGE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Florida state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
21% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 49% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictORANGE
County12095
CityORLANDO
ZIP32836
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120144008610

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment693
White32.9%
Hispanic / Latino53.5%
Black / African American4.0%
Asian7.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races1.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
32.9%
Hispanic
53.5%
Black
4.0%
Asian
7.5%
Two+
1.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %21%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)