California›Schools›Gerber Elementary

Gerber Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–8
Gerber, California · Gerber Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mga Mag-aaral 400
ST Ratio 21.1:1
FRL82%
Titulo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
400
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
82%+16.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Gerber Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Gerber, California. The school enrolls 400 students. It is part of the Gerber Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
82% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type School Regular
Lugar LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
Distrito ng DistritoGerber Union Elementary
County6103
City CityGerber
ZIP96035
Charter School No
Magnet School Magnet SchoolNo
Titulo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)89%
NCES School ID061509001904
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment400
White17.8%
Hispanic / Latino78.5%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
17.8%
Hispanic
78.5%
Black
1.5%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
1.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %82%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)