California›Schools›Fairview Elementary

Fairview Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
Fairfield, California · Fairfield-Suisun Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mga Mag-aaral 591
ST Ratio 23.6:1
FRL85%
Titulo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
591
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
85%+20.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Fairview Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Fairfield, California. The school enrolls 591 students. It is part of the Fairfield-Suisun Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.6:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
85% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type School Regular
Lugar LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito ng DistritoFairfield-Suisun Unified
County6095
City CityFairfield
ZIP94533
Charter School No
Magnet School Magnet SchoolNo
Titulo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID061336001518
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment591
White7.6%
Hispanic / Latino70.4%
Black / African American10.7%
Asian7.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.6%
Hispanic
70.4%
Black
10.7%
Asian
7.8%
Two+
3.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %85%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)