Texas›Schools›SCHINDEWOLF INT

SCHINDEWOLF INT

PublicRegularGrades 6–8
KLEIN, Texas · KLEIN ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,087
Student:Teacher13.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch55%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
1,087
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
55%-9.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

SCHINDEWOLF INT is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in KLEIN, Texas. The school enrolls 1,087 students. It is part of the KLEIN ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Texas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictKLEIN ISD
County48201
CityKLEIN
ZIP77388
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID482574009281

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,087
White24.1%
Hispanic / Latino41.9%
Black / African American22.4%
Asian6.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.1%
Hispanic
41.9%
Black
22.4%
Asian
6.3%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %55%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)