Florida›Schools›SUNRISE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

SUNRISE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegular
OCALA, Florida · MARION
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,402
Student:Teacher19.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch66%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
1,402
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
66%+16.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

SUNRISE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary in OCALA, Florida. The school enrolls 1,402 students. It is part of the MARION district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictMARION
County12083
CityOCALA
ZIP34473
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120126002765

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,402
White16.0%
Hispanic / Latino54.1%
Black / African American25.0%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.0%
Hispanic
54.1%
Black
25.0%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)