Florida›Schools›KETTERLINUS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

KETTERLINUS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegular
ST AUGUSTINE, Florida · ST. JOHNS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students405
Student:Teacher12.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch45%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
405
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
45%-4.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

KETTERLINUS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary in ST AUGUSTINE, Florida. The school enrolls 405 students. It is part of the ST. JOHNS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Florida state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictST. JOHNS
County12109
CityST AUGUSTINE
ZIP32084
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120174001909

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment405
White71.1%
Hispanic / Latino12.6%
Black / African American8.4%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
71.1%
Hispanic
12.6%
Black
8.4%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
7.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)