Texas›Schools›WARD EL

WARD EL

PublicRegular
ABILENE, Texas · ABILENE ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students502
Student:Teacher15.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch58%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
502
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
58%-6.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

WARD EL is a public primary in ABILENE, Texas. The school enrolls 502 students. It is part of the ABILENE ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictABILENE ISD
County48441
CityABILENE
ZIP79606
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID480744002238

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment502
White39.0%
Hispanic / Latino39.0%
Black / African American12.7%
Asian4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
39.0%
Hispanic
39.0%
Black
12.7%
Asian
4.0%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %58%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)