Florida›Schools›SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegular
MIRAMAR, Florida · BROWARD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students426
Student:Teacher16.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch58%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
426
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
58%+9.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary in MIRAMAR, Florida. The school enrolls 426 students. It is part of the BROWARD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictBROWARD
County12011
CityMIRAMAR
ZIP33023
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120018000227

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment426
White2.8%
Hispanic / Latino31.0%
Black / African American62.0%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.8%
Hispanic
31.0%
Black
62.0%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %58%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)