New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊWHITE MOUNTAIN ELEMENTARY

WHITE MOUNTAIN ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 3–5
RUIDOSO, New Mexico Β· RUIDOSO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students374
Student:Teacher14.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
374
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

WHITE MOUNTAIN ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in RUIDOSO, New Mexico. The school enrolls 374 students. It is part of the RUIDOSO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictRUIDOSO
County35027
CityRUIDOSO
ZIP88345
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350231000530

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment374
White24.9%
Hispanic / Latino56.1%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native14.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.9%
Hispanic
56.1%
Black
0.3%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)