Texas›Schools›VOGEL INT

VOGEL INT

PublicRegularGrades 5–6
SPRING, Texas · CONROE ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students953
Student:Teacher15.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch52%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
953
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
52%-12.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–6
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

VOGEL INT is a public middle serving grades 5–6 in SPRING, Texas. The school enrolls 953 students. It is part of the CONROE ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span5–6
DistrictCONROE ISD
County48339
CitySPRING
ZIP77386
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID481500008991

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment953
White37.1%
Hispanic / Latino40.7%
Black / African American14.2%
Asian3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
37.1%
Hispanic
40.7%
Black
14.2%
Asian
3.1%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %52%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)