Florida›Schools›HICKORY TREE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

HICKORY TREE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegular
SAINT CLOUD, Florida · OSCEOLA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,078
Student:Teacher18.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch48%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
1,078
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
48%-1.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

HICKORY TREE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary in SAINT CLOUD, Florida. The school enrolls 1,078 students. It is part of the OSCEOLA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictOSCEOLA
County12097
CitySAINT CLOUD
ZIP34772
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120147002448

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,078
White38.9%
Hispanic / Latino49.0%
Black / African American6.8%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
38.9%
Hispanic
49.0%
Black
6.8%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %48%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)