California›Schools›Ripona Elementary

Ripona Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–8
Ripon, California · Ripon Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 473
ST Ratio 23.4:1
FRL48%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
473
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
48%-17.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Ripona Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Ripon, California. The school enrolls 473 students. It is part of the Ripon Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.4:1 — larger classes than typical

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escolaRegular
Nível NívelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
Distrito DistritoRipon Unified
County6077
Cidade CidadeRipon
ZIP95366
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID063288005113
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment473
White29.2%
Hispanic / Latino57.1%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian8.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
29.2%
Hispanic
57.1%
Black
0.4%
Asian
8.2%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %48%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)