California›Schools›Westport Elementary

Westport Elementary

PublicRegularټولګي درجې 0–6
Modesto, California · Ceres Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
زده کونکي زده کونکي 364
د ST نسبت 24.3:1
FRL91%
د لومړي سرلیک INo
Performance

Westport Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Westport Elementary in Modesto, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
19%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
4%
Exceeded the standard
68
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 519%4%68
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
28%
215 tested
24%
222 tested
19%
68 tested
Gender
Female
33%
111 tested
25%
113 tested
17%
35 tested
Male
23%
104 tested
23%
109 tested
21%
33 tested
Race and ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino
28%
182 tested
24%
184 tested
19%
54 tested
White
26%
19 tested
24%
21 tested
-
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
27%
195 tested
22%
202 tested
15%
61 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
40%
20 tested
45%
20 tested
-
Homeless-
18%
11 tested
-
Migrant education
14%
29 tested
14%
29 tested
-
English learners
English learners
9%
107 tested
12%
114 tested
3%
30 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
10%
104 tested
13%
104 tested
3%
29 tested
At risk of becoming a long term English learner
4%
24 tested
8%
24 tested
0%
13 tested
Reclassified fluent English proficient
52%
42 tested
43%
42 tested
20%
15 tested
Ever an English learner
21%
149 tested
21%
156 tested
9%
45 tested
Never an English learner
44%
66 tested
32%
66 tested
39%
23 tested
English only
36%
56 tested
25%
56 tested
35%
20 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
15%
26 tested
12%
26 tested
-
No reported disability
30%
189 tested
26%
196 tested
21%
63 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
23%
65 tested
14%
69 tested
13%
15 tested
Parent high school graduate
30%
80 tested
28%
82 tested
16%
32 tested
Parent some college
46%
26 tested
42%
26 tested
-
Parent college graduate
27%
22 tested
17%
23 tested
25%
12 tested
View 9 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not armed forces family member
28%
215 tested
24%
222 tested
19%
68 tested
Not foster youth
28%
215 tested
24%
222 tested
19%
68 tested
Not homeless
29%
205 tested
24%
211 tested
19%
64 tested
Not migrant education
31%
186 tested
25%
193 tested
20%
59 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
27%
167 tested
22%
169 tested
14%
49 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
47%
108 tested
36%
108 tested
32%
38 tested
White (Econ. Disadvantaged)
25%
16 tested
11%
18 tested
-
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
40%
15 tested
40%
15 tested
-
Parent education declined to state
0%
11 tested
0%
11 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
7%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
34%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
181
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten2025%55%10%10%20%
Grade 12524%48%28%0%28%
Grade 22438%33%29%0%29%
Grade 32748%19%26%7%33%
Grade 42921%38%31%10%41%
Grade 53023%20%40%17%57%
Grade 62631%46%23%0%23%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (23 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Economically Disadvantaged16730%37%28%5%34%
No Special Education Services16427%37%29%7%36%
Primary language: Spanish16124%39%30%7%37%
Hispanic or Latino16024%39%29%8%37%
ELs enrolled 12 months or more14826%34%33%7%40%
Female9429%36%30%5%35%
Male8731%36%25%8%33%
EL - 1 year in program3946%31%23%0%23%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months3148%45%0%6%6%
Migrant2931%48%21%0%21%
EL - 3 years in program2646%19%27%8%35%
EL - 2 years in program2532%40%28%0%28%
EL - less than 1 year in program2540%52%0%8%8%
At-Risk of LTEL2413%33%50%4%54%
EL - 5 years in program248%25%46%21%67%
EL - 6+ years in program2417%46%33%4%38%
EL - 4 years in program180%44%44%11%56%
Asian1776%12%12%0%12%
Primary language: All remaining languages1794%6%0%0%0%
Special Education Services1753%29%18%0%18%
Not Economically Disadvantaged1429%29%21%21%43%
Homeless128%67%25%0%25%
LTEL10-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.