California›Schools›Sunkist Elementary

Sunkist Elementary

PublicRegularټولګي درجې 0–6
Anaheim, California · Anaheim Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
زده کونکي زده کونکي 665
د ST نسبت 24.6:1
FRL83%
د لومړي سرلیک INo
Performance

Sunkist Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Sunkist Elementary in Anaheim, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
14%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
1%
Exceeded the standard
85
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 514%1%85
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
25%
317 tested
20%
320 tested
14%
85 tested
Gender
Female
31%
165 tested
21%
166 tested
20%
46 tested
Male
19%
152 tested
19%
154 tested
8%
39 tested
Race and ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino
22%
282 tested
18%
285 tested
13%
71 tested
Two or more races
45%
11 tested
27%
11 tested
-
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
25%
298 tested
20%
300 tested
15%
79 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
32%
19 tested
30%
20 tested
-
Homeless
25%
81 tested
17%
81 tested
12%
25 tested
English learners
English learners
4%
96 tested
4%
99 tested
0%
16 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
4%
92 tested
4%
92 tested
0%
15 tested
At risk of becoming a long term English learner
0%
41 tested
5%
41 tested
0%
16 tested
Reclassified fluent English proficient
39%
82 tested
29%
82 tested
11%
28 tested
Initial fluent English proficient
44%
25 tested
48%
25 tested
-
Ever an English learner
20%
178 tested
15%
181 tested
7%
44 tested
Never an English learner
32%
139 tested
27%
139 tested
22%
41 tested
English only
29%
114 tested
22%
114 tested
10%
31 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
8%
63 tested
8%
63 tested
0%
20 tested
No reported disability
30%
254 tested
23%
257 tested
18%
65 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
25%
56 tested
17%
58 tested
17%
12 tested
Parent high school graduate
14%
79 tested
15%
80 tested
10%
21 tested
Parent some college
25%
55 tested
20%
55 tested
14%
14 tested
Parent college graduate
25%
24 tested
38%
24 tested
-
View 8 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not armed forces family member
25%
316 tested
20%
319 tested
14%
85 tested
Not migrant education
25%
316 tested
20%
319 tested
14%
85 tested
Not foster youth
25%
314 tested
21%
317 tested
14%
84 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
22%
269 tested
17%
271 tested
13%
67 tested
Not homeless
25%
236 tested
21%
239 tested
15%
60 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
34%
221 tested
28%
221 tested
17%
69 tested
Parent education declined to state
33%
99 tested
22%
99 tested
19%
31 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
15%
13 tested
29%
14 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
9%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
44%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
236
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten3923%28%44%5%49%
Grade 13837%47%13%3%16%
Grade 24418%27%52%2%55%
Grade 34323%40%35%2%37%
Grade 43119%35%32%13%45%
Grade 52114%29%29%29%57%
Grade 62020%10%40%30%70%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (20 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Primary language: Spanish23122%33%36%9%45%
Hispanic or Latino22922%33%36%9%45%
Economically Disadvantaged21322%34%36%8%44%
ELs enrolled 12 months or more20417%36%38%9%48%
No Special Education Services18916%33%40%11%51%
Female12514%38%36%12%48%
Male11132%27%35%5%41%
EL - 3 years in program498%37%53%2%55%
Homeless4719%34%30%17%47%
Special Education Services4749%32%19%0%19%
EL - 1 year in program4633%39%28%0%28%
At-Risk of LTEL4115%41%32%12%44%
EL - 2 years in program4124%39%32%5%37%
EL - less than 1 year in program3259%16%19%6%25%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months3263%13%19%6%25%
EL - 5 years in program287%29%39%25%64%
Not Economically Disadvantaged2330%17%35%17%52%
EL - 4 years in program2218%45%27%9%36%
EL - 6+ years in program180%11%50%39%89%
LTEL5-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.