California›Schools›Ripona Elementary

Ripona Elementary

PublicRegularټولګي درجې 0–8
Ripon, California · Ripon Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
زده کونکي زده کونکي 473
د ST نسبت 23.6:1
FRL45%
د لومړي سرلیک INo
Attendance

Ripona Elementary — Attendance

Chronic absenteeism, attendance trends and student-day data for Ripona Elementary in Ripon, California.

Chronic Absentee Rate
10
%
2025 · students absent >10% of days
Students enrolled490
Chronically absent49
Latest Year (2025)
Source: ca_dashboard
490
Students enrolled
10%
Chronic absentee rate
National avg ~16%
49
Students chronically absent
Trend Over Years
Chronic absence trend — 5 years on file
YearSourceEnrolledChronic Absent% Chronic
2025ca_dashboard4904910%
2024ca_dashboard4935211%
2020crdc_20204384711%
2020crdc471123%
2017crdc47192%
Subgroup Breakdown
Chronic absence by demographic category — most recent year
CategoryEnrolledChronic% Chronic
all4734710%
all471429%
Why Students Were Absent (2025)
Share of all absence days by reason, all students. Source: state absence by reason file
490
Students eligible to attend
473
Students with an absence
8.5
Average days absent
4,023
Total days absent
ReasonShare of absence days 
Excused87.8%
Unexcused9.9%
Out of school suspension0.8%
Incomplete independent study1.5%
Absence Reasons by Subgroup
Average days lost and the excused / unexcused split, most recent year
SubgroupEligibleWith an absenceAvg daysExcusedUnexcused
Hispanic/Latino2812749.286.9%11.2%
Female2522468.687.0%10.7%
Economically Disadvantaged2462429.584.7%12.3%
Male2382278.488.7%8.9%
White or Caucasian (not Hispanic)1411357.289.6%6.8%
English Learner87847.889.0%8.5%
Children with disabilities54529.683.2%12.6%
Asian34327.290.5%7.4%
Multicultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other14138.893.0%7.0%
Homeless11118.484.8%15.2%
Not Reported11108.394.0%6.0%
Sources: school_attendance (state attendance trend), school_chronic_absence (EDFacts subgroup chronic absence).
Also on this page: school_absence_reasons (state absence by reason, all students and subgroups).