California›Schools›Ramona High

Ramona High

PublicRegularټولګي درجې 9–12
Riverside, California · Riverside Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
زده کونکي زده کونکي 2,142
د ST نسبت 22.9:1
FRL86%
د لومړي سرلیک INo
Performance

Ramona High — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Ramona High in Riverside, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
20%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
3%
Exceeded the standard
522
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 1121%3%506
Grade 120%0%16
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
52%
505 tested
15%
508 tested
20%
522 tested
Gender
Female
60%
228 tested
11%
230 tested
20%
239 tested
Male
47%
277 tested
18%
278 tested
20%
282 tested
Race and ethnicity
Black or African American
48%
23 tested
9%
23 tested
17%
23 tested
Hispanic or Latino
52%
418 tested
15%
421 tested
19%
431 tested
White
60%
42 tested
21%
42 tested
27%
45 tested
Two or more races
42%
12 tested
0%
12 tested
17%
12 tested
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
52%
448 tested
14%
450 tested
18%
462 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
58%
57 tested
26%
58 tested
32%
60 tested
Homeless
63%
19 tested
5%
19 tested
19%
21 tested
Military family
38%
16 tested
13%
16 tested
19%
16 tested
English learners
English learners
5%
55 tested
2%
58 tested
0%
60 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
6%
53 tested
2%
53 tested
0%
55 tested
Long term English learners
13%
32 tested
0%
32 tested
0%
32 tested
Reclassified fluent English proficient
66%
185 tested
20%
185 tested
25%
191 tested
Initial fluent English proficient
67%
18 tested
17%
18 tested
44%
18 tested
Ever an English learner
53%
240 tested
16%
243 tested
19%
251 tested
Never an English learner
52%
265 tested
15%
265 tested
21%
271 tested
English only
51%
247 tested
15%
247 tested
19%
253 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
17%
47 tested
4%
47 tested
4%
48 tested
No reported disability
56%
458 tested
16%
461 tested
22%
474 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
53%
101 tested
15%
102 tested
16%
104 tested
Parent high school graduate
56%
119 tested
15%
120 tested
15%
124 tested
Parent some college
58%
101 tested
16%
101 tested
26%
102 tested
Parent college graduate
44%
81 tested
15%
81 tested
23%
84 tested
Parent graduate school
43%
46 tested
15%
46 tested
22%
46 tested
View 10 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not migrant education
52%
505 tested
15%
508 tested
20%
522 tested
Not foster youth
53%
503 tested
15%
506 tested
20%
519 tested
Not armed forces family member
53%
489 tested
15%
492 tested
20%
506 tested
Not homeless
52%
486 tested
16%
489 tested
20%
501 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
58%
450 tested
17%
450 tested
23%
462 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
52%
376 tested
13%
378 tested
18%
387 tested
Parent education declined to state
52%
56 tested
16%
57 tested
22%
60 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
52%
42 tested
30%
43 tested
32%
44 tested
White (Econ. Disadvantaged)
59%
34 tested
21%
34 tested
28%
36 tested
Black or African American (Econ. Disadvantaged)
40%
20 tested
10%
20 tested
15%
20 tested
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
11%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
38%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
300
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Grade 99236%28%26%10%36%
Grade 108630%30%29%10%40%
Grade 116133%33%20%15%34%
Grade 126136%21%33%10%43%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (25 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Economically Disadvantaged28332%30%28%11%39%
ELs enrolled 12 months or more28231%29%29%12%40%
Hispanic or Latino27633%29%26%12%38%
Primary language: Spanish27231%30%28%11%39%
No Special Education Services23933%28%27%13%40%
EL - 6+ years in program20215%33%37%15%52%
Male17333%32%23%12%35%
LTEL15916%34%36%13%50%
Female12735%23%33%9%43%
Special Education Services6138%31%28%3%31%
EL - 1 year in program2882%7%11%0%11%
Homeless2763%22%11%4%15%
EL - 3 years in program2259%27%9%5%14%
Primary language: All remaining languages1872%11%11%6%17%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months1782%18%0%0%0%
Not Economically Disadvantaged1765%6%18%12%29%
At-Risk of LTEL1650%31%6%13%19%
EL - 2 years in program1681%19%0%0%0%
EL - less than 1 year in program1580%20%0%0%0%
EL - 5 years in program1267%17%0%17%17%
Military1118%18%36%27%64%
White1136%27%36%0%36%
Asian10-----
EL - 4 years in program5-----
Primary language: Vietnamese5-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Graduation Rate
High-school adjusted cohort graduation rates — most recent year
View graduation by subgroup (107 rows)
YearCohortSubgroupCohort Size% Grad
20254YRAll Students in School · All52996%
20254YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All2696%
20254YRChildren with disabilities · All8184%
20254YREconomically Disadvantaged · All45696%
20254YREnglish Learner · All8890%
20254YRFemale · All25497%
20254YRHispanic/Latino · All42896%
20254YRHomeless · All4996%
20254YRMale · All27495%
20254YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All5198%
2024—All Students in School · All52099%
20234YRAll Students in School · All43898%
20234YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All1894%
20234YRChildren with disabilities · All6588%
20234YREconomically Disadvantaged · All40698%
20234YREnglish Learner · All5595%
20234YRFemale · All21998%
20234YRHispanic/Latino · All34598%
20234YRHomeless · All2291%
20234YRMale · All21898%
20234YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All4696%
20224YRAll Students in School · All38898%
20224YRChildren with disabilities · All5890%
20224YREconomically Disadvantaged · All35498%
20224YREnglish Learner · All6794%
20224YRFemale · All21599%
20224YRHispanic/Latino · All31098%
20224YRHomeless · All35100%
20224YRMale · All17397%
20224YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All4398%
20214yr_ACGRAll Students · All Students in School45397%
20214YRAll Students in School · All45397%
20214YRAmerican Indian/Alaska Native/Native American · All2—
20214YRAsian/Pacific Islander · All7—
20214YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All18—
20214YRChildren with disabilities · All6085%
20214YREconomically Disadvantaged · All41097%
20214YREnglish Learner · All59—
20214YRHispanic/Latino · All36997%
20214YRHomeless · All50—
20214YRMulticultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other · All11—
20214YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All46—
20204YRAll Students in School · All46297%
20204YRChildren with disabilities · All6582%
20204YREconomically Disadvantaged · All41598%
20204YREnglish Learner · All8495%
20204YRFemale · All23898%
20204YRHispanic/Latino · All38597%
20204YRHomeless · All5798%
20204YRMale · All22497%
20204YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All4496%
20194YRAll Students in School · All46297%
20194YRAmerican Indian/Alaska Native/Native American · All1—
20194YRAsian · All1575%
20194YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All1075%
20194YRChildren with disabilities · All6582%
20194YREconomically Disadvantaged · All41598%
20194YREnglish Learner · All8497%
20194YRFoster care students · All4—
20194YRHispanic/Latino · All38597%
20194YRHomeless · All5795%
20194YRMulticultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other · All775%
20194YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All4495%
20184YRAll Students in School · All50898%
20184YRAmerican Indian/Alaska Native/Native American · All1—
20184YRAsian · All5—
20184YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All1990%
20184YRChildren with disabilities · All6084%
20184YREconomically Disadvantaged · All46198%
20184YREnglish Learner · All7597%
20184YRFoster care students · All3—
20184YRHispanic/Latino · All41298%
20184YRHomeless · All6197%
20184YRMulticultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other · All975%
20184YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All6297%
20174YRAll Students in School · All44797%
20174YRAmerican Indian/Alaska Native/Native American · All——
20174YRAsian · All1790%
20174YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All2390%
20174YRChildren with disabilities · All5484%
University Eligibility and Diploma Seals
A to G course completion and diploma seals for the 2025 four year adjusted cohort
2025
60%
Met UC and CSU entrance requirements (A to G)
Eligible to apply to a UC or CSU campus
2025
14%
State Seal of Biliteracy
2025
24%
Golden State Seal Merit Diploma
2025
2%
Cohort dropout rate
Cohort of 529 students. 96% graduated (CDE cohort measure, 2025). 0% still enrolled.
View A to G completion by student group (10 groups)
Student groupCohortGraduatedA to GBiliteracyDropout
All Students in School52996%60%14%2%
Economically Disadvantaged45696%58%15%2%
Hispanic/Latino42896%58%16%2%
Male27495%51%12%2%
Female25497%71%15%2%
English Learner8890%41%5%5%
Children with disabilities8184%37%0%3%
White or Caucasian (not Hispanic)5198%68%2%2%
Homeless4996%47%2%2%
Black (not Hispanic) African American2696%72%0%0%
View earlier cohorts (3 years)
Cohort yearCohortGraduatedA to GBiliteracyGolden State SealDropout
202343898%55%15%33%1%
202238898%55%2%15%0%
202046297%51%9%23%0%
Source: school_grad_outcomes, California Department of Education four year adjusted cohort outcomes for 2025. A to G refers to the subject requirements a student must complete to be eligible to apply to the University of California and California State University systems. Rates the department suppresses for small cohorts show as -.
SAT / ACT Participation
College-readiness exams from CRDC and state files
CRDC 2021
48
CRDC: total SAT/ACT takers
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.