California›Schools›Pepper Tree Elementary

Pepper Tree Elementary

PublicRegularټولګي درجې 0–6
Upland, California · Upland Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
زده کونکي زده کونکي 719
د ST نسبت 24.8:1
FRL40%
د لومړي سرلیک INo
Attendance

Pepper Tree Elementary — Attendance

Chronic absenteeism, attendance trends and student-day data for Pepper Tree Elementary in Upland, California.

Chronic Absentee Rate
5
%
2025 · students absent >10% of days
Students enrolled729
Chronically absent35
Latest Year (2025)
Source: ca_dashboard
729
Students enrolled
5%
Chronic absentee rate
National avg ~16%
35
Students chronically absent
Trend Over Years
Chronic absence trend — 5 years on file
YearSourceEnrolledChronic Absent% Chronic
2025ca_dashboard729355%
2024ca_dashboard751426%
2020crdc_2020775425%
2020crdc74530%
2017crdc74520%
Subgroup Breakdown
Chronic absence by demographic category — most recent year
CategoryEnrolledChronic% Chronic
all719426%
all745334%
Why Students Were Absent (2025)
Share of all absence days by reason, all students. Source: state absence by reason file
729
Students eligible to attend
675
Students with an absence
7.3
Average days absent
4,946
Total days absent
ReasonShare of absence days 
Excused74.7%
Unexcused23.5%
Out of school suspension0.2%
Incomplete independent study1.6%
Absence Reasons by Subgroup
Average days lost and the excused / unexcused split, most recent year
SubgroupEligibleWith an absenceAvg daysExcusedUnexcused
Female3693377.074.9%23.9%
Male3603387.774.5%23.2%
Hispanic/Latino3483388.374.6%23.8%
Economically Disadvantaged3082858.274.0%24.3%
White or Caucasian (not Hispanic)2182026.475.3%22.5%
Asian97736.172.0%26.9%
Children with disabilities92888.668.8%29.6%
Multicultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other30305.578.3%16.9%
English Learner24228.870.6%23.7%
Filipino17144.375.0%25.0%
Black (not Hispanic) African American131212.175.2%24.8%
Sources: school_attendance (state attendance trend), school_chronic_absence (EDFacts subgroup chronic absence).
Also on this page: school_absence_reasons (state absence by reason, all students and subgroups).