California›Schools›Oehl Elementary

Oehl Elementary

PublicRegularټولګي درجې 0–6
Highland, California · San Bernardino City Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
زده کونکي زده کونکي 436
د ST نسبت 22.9:1
FRL70%
د لومړي سرلیک INo
Performance

Oehl Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Oehl Elementary in Highland, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
27%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
4%
Exceeded the standard
78
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 527%4%78
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
30%
253 tested
18%
253 tested
27%
78 tested
Gender
Female
34%
123 tested
12%
123 tested
24%
42 tested
Male
26%
130 tested
24%
130 tested
31%
36 tested
Race and ethnicity
Black or African American
29%
21 tested
10%
21 tested
-
Hispanic or Latino
27%
206 tested
17%
206 tested
27%
66 tested
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
29%
230 tested
17%
230 tested
25%
69 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
43%
23 tested
26%
23 tested
-
Homeless
12%
17 tested
6%
17 tested
-
English learners
English learners
10%
72 tested
10%
72 tested
5%
22 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
10%
69 tested
10%
69 tested
5%
22 tested
At risk of becoming a long term English learner
5%
22 tested
0%
22 tested
-
Reclassified fluent English proficient
66%
29 tested
31%
29 tested
-
Initial fluent English proficient
69%
13 tested
54%
13 tested
-
Ever an English learner
26%
101 tested
16%
101 tested
22%
32 tested
Never an English learner
33%
152 tested
20%
152 tested
30%
46 tested
English only
30%
139 tested
17%
139 tested
24%
42 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
2%
43 tested
2%
43 tested
-
No reported disability
36%
210 tested
21%
210 tested
30%
70 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
19%
21 tested
14%
21 tested
-
Parent high school graduate
21%
62 tested
11%
62 tested
10%
21 tested
Parent some college
31%
52 tested
23%
52 tested
50%
14 tested
Parent college graduate
36%
39 tested
26%
39 tested
64%
11 tested
View 9 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not armed forces family member
30%
253 tested
18%
253 tested
27%
78 tested
Not migrant education
30%
253 tested
18%
253 tested
27%
78 tested
Not foster youth
30%
252 tested
18%
252 tested
27%
77 tested
Not homeless
31%
236 tested
19%
236 tested
28%
74 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
26%
187 tested
17%
187 tested
24%
58 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
38%
181 tested
22%
181 tested
36%
56 tested
Parent education declined to state
36%
69 tested
16%
69 tested
17%
24 tested
Black or African American (Econ. Disadvantaged)
25%
20 tested
5%
20 tested
-
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
37%
19 tested
21%
19 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
15%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
53%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
126
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten166%25%38%31%69%
Grade 12516%44%32%8%40%
Grade 21421%29%50%0%50%
Grade 32227%27%36%9%45%
Grade 41822%33%33%11%44%
Grade 52218%14%41%27%68%
Grade 69-----
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (21 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Primary language: Spanish12019%28%38%14%53%
Economically Disadvantaged11919%29%40%13%52%
Hispanic or Latino11419%28%39%14%53%
ELs enrolled 12 months or more11217%28%39%16%55%
No Special Education Services10216%26%42%16%58%
Male6822%25%34%19%53%
Female5816%31%43%10%53%
EL - 1 year in program3321%33%27%18%45%
EL - 2 years in program2623%38%35%4%38%
Special Education Services2433%33%21%13%33%
At-Risk of LTEL229%14%64%14%77%
EL - 3 years in program1619%25%44%13%56%
EL - 4 years in program166%25%56%13%69%
EL - 5 years in program157%7%47%40%87%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months1436%29%29%7%36%
EL - less than 1 year in program1233%25%33%8%42%
Homeless9-----
EL - 6+ years in program8-----
Not Economically Disadvantaged7-----
LTEL5-----
Two or more races4-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.