California›Schools›Murray Elementary

Murray Elementary

PublicRegularټولګي درجې 0–5
Dublin, California · Dublin Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
زده کونکي زده کونکي 656
د ST نسبت 21.7:1
FRL18%
د لومړي سرلیک INo
Attendance

Murray Elementary — Attendance

Chronic absenteeism, attendance trends and student-day data for Murray Elementary in Dublin, California.

Chronic Absentee Rate
15
%
2025 · students absent >10% of days
Students enrolled692
Chronically absent106
Latest Year (2025)
Source: ca_dashboard
692
Students enrolled
15%
Chronic absentee rate
National avg ~16%
106
Students chronically absent
Trend Over Years
Chronic absence trend — 5 years on file
YearSourceEnrolledChronic Absent% Chronic
2025ca_dashboard69210615%
2024ca_dashboard70111717%
2020crdc_2020610244%
2020crdc64100%
2017crdc64100%
Subgroup Breakdown
Chronic absence by demographic category — most recent year
CategoryEnrolledChronic% Chronic
all656244%
all641538%
Why Students Were Absent (2025)
Share of all absence days by reason, all students. Source: state absence by reason file
692
Students eligible to attend
660
Students with an absence
10.2
Average days absent
6,754
Total days absent
ReasonShare of absence days 
Excused65.1%
Unexcused30.8%
Out of school suspension0.0%
Incomplete independent study4.1%
Absence Reasons by Subgroup
Average days lost and the excused / unexcused split, most recent year
SubgroupEligibleWith an absenceAvg daysExcusedUnexcused
Male35533711.064.2%32.6%
Female3363229.566.0%28.6%
Asian3323129.462.3%30.7%
Economically Disadvantaged13913312.161.1%38.1%
White or Caucasian (not Hispanic)12912410.565.4%32.0%
Children with disabilities11311013.062.9%36.4%
Hispanic/Latino10710511.967.1%31.8%
English Learner837912.267.4%28.6%
Multicultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other56549.470.2%25.1%
Filipino424010.373.7%24.8%
Black (not Hispanic) African American212013.053.3%46.7%
Sources: school_attendance (state attendance trend), school_chronic_absence (EDFacts subgroup chronic absence).
Also on this page: school_absence_reasons (state absence by reason, all students and subgroups).