California›Schools›Lugonia Elementary

Lugonia Elementary

PublicRegularټولګي درجې 0–5
Redlands, California · Redlands Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
زده کونکي زده کونکي 527
د ST نسبت 25.1:1
FRL87%
د لومړي سرلیک INo
Performance

Lugonia Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Lugonia Elementary in Redlands, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
15%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
2%
Exceeded the standard
92
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 515%2%92
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
30%
284 tested
20%
288 tested
15%
92 tested
Gender
Female
34%
149 tested
17%
150 tested
13%
47 tested
Male
26%
135 tested
25%
138 tested
18%
45 tested
Race and ethnicity
Asian
38%
16 tested
56%
16 tested
-
Black or African American
34%
29 tested
10%
29 tested
0%
13 tested
Hispanic or Latino
26%
210 tested
19%
213 tested
15%
65 tested
White
36%
11 tested
18%
11 tested
-
Two or more races
71%
14 tested
27%
15 tested
-
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
28%
243 tested
20%
244 tested
14%
81 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
46%
41 tested
25%
44 tested
27%
11 tested
Homeless
23%
13 tested
15%
13 tested
-
English learners
English learners
15%
47 tested
16%
51 tested
0%
11 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
13%
46 tested
15%
46 tested
0%
11 tested
At risk of becoming a long term English learner
6%
18 tested
6%
18 tested
-
Initial fluent English proficient
64%
11 tested
45%
11 tested
-
Ever an English learner
20%
55 tested
22%
59 tested
7%
14 tested
Never an English learner
33%
229 tested
20%
229 tested
17%
78 tested
English only
31%
218 tested
19%
218 tested
14%
73 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
8%
52 tested
10%
52 tested
5%
20 tested
No reported disability
35%
232 tested
23%
236 tested
18%
72 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
10%
20 tested
10%
20 tested
-
Parent high school graduate
21%
80 tested
16%
81 tested
7%
28 tested
Parent some college
36%
78 tested
24%
78 tested
12%
25 tested
Parent college graduate
36%
45 tested
23%
47 tested
23%
13 tested
Parent graduate school
59%
17 tested
35%
17 tested
-
View 10 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not migrant education
30%
284 tested
20%
288 tested
15%
92 tested
Not armed forces family member
30%
283 tested
20%
287 tested
15%
92 tested
Not foster youth
31%
282 tested
21%
286 tested
15%
91 tested
Not homeless
31%
271 tested
21%
275 tested
16%
85 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
33%
237 tested
22%
237 tested
17%
81 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
24%
182 tested
18%
183 tested
16%
58 tested
Parent education declined to state
30%
44 tested
18%
44 tested
18%
17 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
39%
28 tested
23%
30 tested
-
Black or African American (Econ. Disadvantaged)
34%
29 tested
10%
29 tested
0%
13 tested
Asian (Econ. Disadvantaged)
38%
13 tested
62%
13 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
6%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
51%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
85
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten147%21%64%7%71%
Grade 11164%27%9%0%9%
Grade 29-----
Grade 32421%38%33%8%42%
Grade 41520%27%47%7%53%
Grade 5120%25%67%8%75%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (20 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Economically Disadvantaged7915%32%47%6%53%
ELs enrolled 12 months or more7312%33%49%5%55%
No Special Education Services7221%26%46%7%53%
Hispanic or Latino6922%29%43%6%49%
Primary language: Spanish6923%28%42%7%49%
Male4721%34%38%6%45%
Female3818%24%53%5%58%
At-Risk of LTEL186%33%50%11%61%
EL - 1 year in program1828%22%50%0%50%
EL - 3 years in program180%56%39%6%44%
EL - 2 years in program1527%33%40%0%40%
Asian147%36%57%0%57%
Special Education Services1315%46%38%0%38%
EL - 5 years in program120%25%67%8%75%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months1267%8%17%8%25%
EL - less than 1 year in program1164%9%18%9%27%
Primary language: All remaining languages119%36%55%0%55%
EL - 4 years in program10-----
Not Economically Disadvantaged6-----
Homeless4-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.