California›Schools›La Joya Elementary

La Joya Elementary

PublicRegularټولګي درجې 0–5
Salinas, California · Santa Rita Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
زده کونکي زده کونکي 498
د ST نسبت 22.6:1
FRL89%
د لومړي سرلیک INo
Performance

La Joya Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for La Joya Elementary in Salinas, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
12%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
1%
Exceeded the standard
76
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 512%1%76
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
32%
240 tested
23%
241 tested
12%
76 tested
Gender
Female
32%
128 tested
17%
128 tested
9%
44 tested
Male
31%
112 tested
29%
113 tested
16%
32 tested
Race and ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino
31%
223 tested
21%
224 tested
11%
70 tested
White
45%
11 tested
55%
11 tested
-
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
28%
215 tested
19%
216 tested
11%
66 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
60%
25 tested
52%
25 tested
-
Homeless
29%
49 tested
22%
50 tested
-
Migrant education
0%
12 tested
8%
12 tested
-
English learners
English learners
10%
109 tested
6%
110 tested
0%
29 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
10%
108 tested
6%
108 tested
0%
29 tested
At risk of becoming a long term English learner
7%
57 tested
2%
57 tested
0%
17 tested
Reclassified fluent English proficient
58%
31 tested
45%
31 tested
27%
15 tested
Ever an English learner
21%
140 tested
15%
141 tested
9%
44 tested
Never an English learner
47%
100 tested
34%
100 tested
16%
32 tested
English only
47%
92 tested
33%
92 tested
18%
28 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
10%
29 tested
3%
29 tested
9%
11 tested
No reported disability
35%
211 tested
25%
212 tested
12%
65 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
21%
85 tested
15%
86 tested
8%
26 tested
Parent high school graduate
26%
66 tested
15%
66 tested
0%
24 tested
Parent some college
50%
44 tested
36%
44 tested
33%
12 tested
Parent college graduate
38%
13 tested
23%
13 tested
-
Parent graduate school
47%
15 tested
53%
15 tested
-
View 8 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not armed forces family member
32%
240 tested
23%
241 tested
12%
76 tested
Not foster youth
32%
239 tested
23%
240 tested
12%
75 tested
Not migrant education
33%
228 tested
24%
229 tested
12%
74 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
28%
206 tested
19%
207 tested
11%
62 tested
Not homeless
32%
191 tested
23%
191 tested
9%
66 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
50%
131 tested
37%
131 tested
19%
47 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
65%
17 tested
47%
17 tested
-
Parent education declined to state
50%
12 tested
25%
12 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
6%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
36%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
231
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten4038%28%30%5%35%
Grade 14055%33%10%3%13%
Grade 24124%37%32%7%39%
Grade 33228%41%31%0%31%
Grade 44924%31%35%10%45%
Grade 52914%28%48%10%59%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (22 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Economically Disadvantaged22532%33%29%6%35%
Hispanic or Latino22232%32%30%6%36%
Primary language: Spanish21429%34%32%5%37%
No Special Education Services21030%32%31%7%38%
ELs enrolled 12 months or more19626%35%33%7%39%
Female12424%37%33%6%39%
Male10739%27%27%7%34%
Homeless6438%34%23%5%28%
At-Risk of LTEL5723%39%37%2%39%
EL - 1 year in program4842%33%21%4%25%
EL - 2 years in program4224%38%31%7%38%
EL - 4 years in program3821%39%26%13%39%
EL - 5 years in program3714%27%54%5%59%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months3560%20%17%3%20%
EL - less than 1 year in program3361%18%18%3%21%
EL - 3 years in program3126%39%35%0%35%
Special Education Services2148%33%19%0%19%
Migrant1953%26%16%5%21%
Primary language: All remaining languages1457%21%7%14%21%
Not Economically Disadvantaged6-----
White5-----
Two or more races4-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.