California›Schools›Kingston Elementary

Kingston Elementary

PublicRegularټولګي درجې 0–6
Hesperia, California · Hesperia Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
زده کونکي زده کونکي 808
د ST نسبت 26.1:1
FRL76%
د لومړي سرلیک INo
Performance

Kingston Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Kingston Elementary in Hesperia, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
14%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
4%
Exceeded the standard
122
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 514%4%122
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
25%
469 tested
20%
471 tested
14%
122 tested
Gender
Female
26%
228 tested
16%
229 tested
8%
60 tested
Male
25%
241 tested
24%
242 tested
19%
62 tested
Race and ethnicity
Black or African American
21%
14 tested
7%
15 tested
-
Hispanic or Latino
23%
355 tested
18%
356 tested
12%
95 tested
White
36%
88 tested
31%
88 tested
22%
18 tested
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
23%
341 tested
19%
342 tested
14%
96 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
31%
128 tested
25%
129 tested
15%
26 tested
Homeless
16%
45 tested
11%
45 tested
18%
11 tested
English learners
English learners
7%
72 tested
5%
73 tested
0%
25 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
7%
70 tested
4%
70 tested
0%
25 tested
At risk of becoming a long term English learner
8%
26 tested
8%
26 tested
0%
12 tested
Reclassified fluent English proficient
65%
20 tested
55%
20 tested
-
Initial fluent English proficient
36%
11 tested
18%
11 tested
-
Ever an English learner
20%
92 tested
16%
93 tested
10%
30 tested
Never an English learner
27%
377 tested
21%
378 tested
15%
92 tested
English only
27%
366 tested
22%
367 tested
15%
87 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
9%
79 tested
4%
79 tested
0%
22 tested
No reported disability
29%
390 tested
24%
392 tested
17%
100 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
15%
34 tested
18%
34 tested
-
Parent high school graduate
25%
118 tested
18%
119 tested
8%
36 tested
Parent some college
25%
136 tested
24%
136 tested
22%
32 tested
Parent college graduate
40%
70 tested
30%
70 tested
17%
12 tested
Parent graduate school
29%
42 tested
26%
43 tested
23%
13 tested
View 11 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not armed forces family member
25%
469 tested
20%
471 tested
14%
122 tested
Not migrant education
25%
469 tested
20%
471 tested
14%
122 tested
Not foster youth
26%
462 tested
21%
463 tested
14%
120 tested
Not homeless
26%
424 tested
21%
426 tested
14%
111 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
29%
397 tested
23%
398 tested
18%
97 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
21%
267 tested
18%
267 tested
13%
78 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
27%
88 tested
20%
89 tested
6%
17 tested
Parent education declined to state
14%
69 tested
6%
69 tested
11%
19 tested
White (Econ. Disadvantaged)
34%
59 tested
27%
59 tested
20%
15 tested
White (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
41%
29 tested
38%
29 tested
-
Black or African American (Econ. Disadvantaged)-
9%
11 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
9%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
38%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
132
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten2119%52%19%10%29%
Grade 12232%27%36%5%41%
Grade 21625%56%13%6%19%
Grade 32245%27%18%9%27%
Grade 41520%20%53%7%60%
Grade 5250%44%40%16%56%
Grade 6119%64%18%9%27%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (20 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Primary language: Spanish13122%40%29%9%38%
Hispanic or Latino13022%39%29%9%38%
ELs enrolled 12 months or more11419%39%31%11%41%
No Special Education Services11019%40%31%10%41%
Economically Disadvantaged10324%38%30%8%38%
Male7327%37%27%8%36%
Female5915%44%31%10%41%
Not Economically Disadvantaged2914%48%24%14%38%
EL - 1 year in program2836%18%36%11%46%
At-Risk of LTEL268%31%50%12%62%
Special Education Services2236%41%18%5%23%
EL - 2 years in program2124%57%14%5%19%
EL - 5 years in program200%40%40%20%60%
EL - 3 years in program1926%42%26%5%32%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months1839%44%17%0%17%
EL - 6+ years in program176%65%24%6%29%
EL - less than 1 year in program1735%47%18%0%18%
Homeless1346%31%23%0%23%
EL - 4 years in program10-----
LTEL10-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.