California›Schools›De Anza Elementary

De Anza Elementary

PublicRegularټولګي درجې 0–5
Baldwin Park, California · Baldwin Park Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
زده کونکي زده کونکي 421
د ST نسبت 22.2:1
FRL85%
د لومړي سرلیک INo
Performance

De Anza Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for De Anza Elementary in Baldwin Park, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
21%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
3%
Exceeded the standard
67
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 521%3%67
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
40%
191 tested
27%
199 tested
21%
67 tested
Gender
Female
43%
106 tested
21%
110 tested
16%
37 tested
Male
36%
85 tested
35%
89 tested
27%
30 tested
Race and ethnicity
Asian-
91%
11 tested
-
Hispanic or Latino
37%
178 tested
23%
184 tested
19%
64 tested
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
40%
185 tested
27%
189 tested
20%
64 tested
Homeless
35%
17 tested
19%
21 tested
-
English learners
English learners
20%
46 tested
13%
55 tested
0%
17 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
20%
46 tested
13%
47 tested
0%
15 tested
At risk of becoming a long term English learner
15%
13 tested
8%
13 tested
-
Reclassified fluent English proficient
63%
24 tested
48%
23 tested
-
Initial fluent English proficient
64%
14 tested
36%
14 tested
-
Ever an English learner
34%
70 tested
23%
78 tested
16%
25 tested
Never an English learner
44%
121 tested
30%
121 tested
24%
42 tested
English only
41%
107 tested
29%
107 tested
25%
36 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
12%
25 tested
4%
25 tested
-
No reported disability
45%
166 tested
30%
174 tested
25%
57 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
42%
26 tested
19%
27 tested
-
Parent high school graduate
48%
54 tested
36%
55 tested
28%
18 tested
Parent some college
38%
37 tested
22%
37 tested
25%
12 tested
Parent college graduate
53%
30 tested
44%
32 tested
27%
11 tested
Parent graduate school
19%
26 tested
15%
26 tested
-
View 8 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not migrant education
40%
191 tested
27%
199 tested
21%
67 tested
Not foster youth
41%
188 tested
28%
196 tested
21%
67 tested
Not armed forces family member
41%
186 tested
27%
194 tested
20%
64 tested
Not homeless
41%
174 tested
28%
178 tested
21%
61 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
36%
172 tested
22%
174 tested
18%
61 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
47%
145 tested
33%
144 tested
28%
50 tested
Parent education declined to state
28%
18 tested
14%
22 tested
-
Asian (Econ. Disadvantaged)-
91%
11 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
13%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
49%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
112
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten2110%14%43%33%76%
Grade 11650%31%13%6%19%
Grade 21619%25%44%13%56%
Grade 31839%39%17%6%22%
Grade 42020%20%55%5%60%
Grade 52129%19%38%14%52%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (23 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Economically Disadvantaged10223%25%39%13%52%
Primary language: Spanish9826%26%36%13%49%
Hispanic or Latino9424%27%36%13%49%
ELs enrolled 12 months or more8718%25%40%16%56%
No Special Education Services8526%22%36%15%52%
Male5824%26%33%17%50%
Female5430%22%39%9%48%
EL - 1 year in program3339%18%21%21%42%
Special Education Services2730%30%33%7%41%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months2556%20%20%4%24%
EL - less than 1 year in program2454%21%21%4%25%
Homeless2162%24%14%0%14%
EL - 2 years in program1513%20%47%20%67%
Asian1338%15%31%15%46%
At-Risk of LTEL130%31%62%8%69%
EL - 3 years in program1217%50%25%8%33%
EL - 5 years in program120%25%58%17%75%
EL - 4 years in program110%18%73%9%82%
Not Economically Disadvantaged10-----
Primary language: Vietnamese7-----
EL - 6+ years in program5-----
Primary language: Mandarin (Putonghua)5-----
Military4-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.