New York›Schools›PS 368

PS 368

PublicSpecial education
BROOKLYN, New York · NYC SPECIAL SCHOOLS - DISTRICT 75
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students236
Student:Teacher4.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch95%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 456
236
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
95%+36.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
4.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Other
Level

Overview

PS 368 is a public other in BROOKLYN, New York. The school enrolls 236 students. It is part of the NYC SPECIAL SCHOOLS - DISTRICT 75 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New York state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
4.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
95% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeSpecial education
LevelOther
DistrictNYC SPECIAL SCHOOLS - DISTRICT 75
County36047
CityBROOKLYN
ZIP11206
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID360013502020

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment236
White8.1%
Hispanic / Latino43.2%
Black / African American40.7%
Asian4.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.1%
Hispanic
43.2%
Black
40.7%
Asian
4.2%
Two+
1.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %95%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)