Washington›Schools›Evergreen Middle School

Evergreen Middle School

PublicRegularGrades 6–8
Everett, Washington · Everett School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students890
Student:Teacher20.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch67%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
890
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
67%+16.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Evergreen Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Everett, Washington. The school enrolls 890 students. It is part of the Everett School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictEverett School District
County53061
CityEverett
ZIP98203
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530267000397

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment890
White36.7%
Hispanic / Latino34.9%
Black / African American5.6%
Asian9.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.5%
Two or More Races11.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
36.7%
Hispanic
34.9%
Black
5.6%
Asian
9.0%
Two+
11.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)