Washington›Schools›Shining Mountain Elementary

Shining Mountain Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
Spanaway, Washington · Bethel School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students613
Student:Teacher16.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch66%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
613
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
66%+15.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Shining Mountain Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Spanaway, Washington. The school enrolls 613 students. It is part of the Bethel School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictBethel School District
County53053
CitySpanaway
ZIP98387
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530048001750

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment613
White28.2%
Hispanic / Latino25.3%
Black / African American10.6%
Asian4.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander11.7%
Two or More Races19.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
28.2%
Hispanic
25.3%
Black
10.6%
Asian
4.6%
Two+
19.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)