Florida›Schools›WATERLEAF ELEMENTARY

WATERLEAF ELEMENTARY

PublicRegular
JACKSONVILLE, Florida · DUVAL
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students613
Student:Teacher12.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch37%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
613
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
37%-12.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

WATERLEAF ELEMENTARY is a public primary in JACKSONVILLE, Florida. The school enrolls 613 students. It is part of the DUVAL district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Florida state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictDUVAL
County12031
CityJACKSONVILLE
ZIP32225
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120048007594

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment613
White39.5%
Hispanic / Latino19.7%
Black / African American21.2%
Asian11.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races7.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
39.5%
Hispanic
19.7%
Black
21.2%
Asian
11.3%
Two+
7.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %37%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)