Florida›Schools›TEDDER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

TEDDER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegular
POMPANO BEACH, Florida · BROWARD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students597
Student:Teacher19.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch54%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
597
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
54%+5.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

TEDDER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary in POMPANO BEACH, Florida. The school enrolls 597 students. It is part of the BROWARD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictBROWARD
County12011
CityPOMPANO BEACH
ZIP33064
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120018000185

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment597
White2.5%
Hispanic / Latino32.8%
Black / African American63.8%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.5%
Hispanic
32.8%
Black
63.8%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
0.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %54%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)