Florida›Schools›HIALEAH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

HIALEAH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegular
HIALEAH, Florida · MIAMI-DADE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students700
Student:Teacher14.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch62%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
700
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
62%+12.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

HIALEAH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary in HIALEAH, Florida. The school enrolls 700 students. It is part of the MIAMI-DADE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictMIAMI-DADE
County12086
CityHIALEAH
ZIP33010
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120039000432

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment700
White0.9%
Hispanic / Latino97.0%
Black / African American2.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.9%
Hispanic
97.0%
Black
2.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %62%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)