Florida›Schools›ALACHUA VIRTUAL INSTRUCTION PROGRAM (DISTRICT PROVIDED)

ALACHUA VIRTUAL INSTRUCTION PROGRAM (DISTRICT PROVIDED)

PublicRegular
GAINESVILLE, Florida · ALACHUA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students29
Student:Teacher76.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch45%
Title INo
ALACHUA VIRTUAL INSTRUCTION PROGRAM (DISTRICT PROVIDED)

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
29
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
45%-4.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
76.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

ALACHUA VIRTUAL INSTRUCTION PROGRAM (DISTRICT PROVIDED) is a public primary in GAINESVILLE, Florida. The school enrolls 29 students. It is part of the ALACHUA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Florida state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
76:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictALACHUA
County12001
CityGAINESVILLE
ZIP32641
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120003008285

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment29
White37.9%
Hispanic / Latino20.7%
Black / African American34.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
37.9%
Hispanic
20.7%
Black
34.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)