New Yorkβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊPS 419

PS 419

PublicRegularGrades 6–7
FLUSHING, New York Β· NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #24
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students602
Student:Teacher12.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch95%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 456
602
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
95%+36.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–7
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

PS 419 is a public middle serving grades 6–7 in FLUSHING, New York. The school enrolls 602 students. It is part of the NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #24 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New York state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
95% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–7
DistrictNEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #24
County36081
CityFLUSHING
ZIP11369
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID360009806754

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment602
White0.3%
Hispanic / Latino95.0%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.3%
Hispanic
95.0%
Black
2.2%
Asian
2.3%
Two+
0.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %95%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)