California›Schools›Semitropic Elementary

Semitropic Elementary

PublicRegularGrades Grades 0–8
Wasco, California · Semitropic Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oileanaich Oileanaich140
ST Ratio14.6:1
FRL61%
Tiotal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
140
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
61%-3.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Semitropic Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Wasco, California. The school enrolls 140 students. It is part of the Semitropic Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type SchoolRegular
Àrd-ìrePrimary
Grade Span0–8
Sgìre SgìreSemitropic Elementary
County6029
Bha am baile-mòr Wasco
ZIP93280
Sgoil Charter SchoolNo
Sgoil Magnet SchoolNo
Tiotal INo
NCES School ID063633006192

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment140
White0.7%
Hispanic / Latino97.1%
Black / African American2.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.7%
Hispanic
97.1%
Black
2.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)