Florida›Schools›SUNSET PARK ELEMENTARY

SUNSET PARK ELEMENTARY

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
WINDERMERE, Florida · ORANGE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students699
Student:Teacher15.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch19%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
699
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
19%-30.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

SUNSET PARK ELEMENTARY is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in WINDERMERE, Florida. The school enrolls 699 students. It is part of the ORANGE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Florida state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
19% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 49% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictORANGE
County12095
CityWINDERMERE
ZIP34786
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120144005034

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment699
White38.6%
Hispanic / Latino45.2%
Black / African American5.0%
Asian6.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
38.6%
Hispanic
45.2%
Black
5.0%
Asian
6.0%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %19%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)