California›Schools›Yucca Elementary

Yucca Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–5
Palmdale, California · Palmdale Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان495
نسبت ST26.1:1
FRL97%
عنوان INo
Performance

Yucca Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Yucca Elementary in Palmdale, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
12%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
0%
Exceeded the standard
77
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 512%0%77
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
17%
227 tested
12%
233 tested
12%
77 tested
Gender
Female
18%
111 tested
8%
115 tested
5%
43 tested
Male
16%
116 tested
15%
118 tested
21%
34 tested
Race and ethnicity
Black or African American
9%
53 tested
13%
54 tested
5%
21 tested
Hispanic or Latino
20%
159 tested
11%
162 tested
13%
53 tested
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
17%
218 tested
11%
221 tested
11%
71 tested
Not economically disadvantaged-
17%
12 tested
-
Homeless
7%
15 tested
0%
15 tested
-
English learners
English learners
7%
43 tested
8%
48 tested
0%
13 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
7%
43 tested
7%
43 tested
-
At risk of becoming a long term English learner
17%
18 tested
11%
18 tested
-
Reclassified fluent English proficient
39%
18 tested
33%
18 tested
-
Ever an English learner
16%
61 tested
15%
66 tested
4%
23 tested
Never an English learner
17%
166 tested
10%
167 tested
15%
54 tested
English only
16%
158 tested
9%
159 tested
14%
51 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
7%
27 tested
11%
27 tested
-
No reported disability
18%
200 tested
12%
206 tested
13%
72 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
20%
45 tested
13%
46 tested
5%
19 tested
Parent high school graduate
19%
62 tested
9%
64 tested
14%
22 tested
Parent some college
8%
25 tested
8%
26 tested
-
View 8 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not armed forces family member
17%
227 tested
12%
233 tested
12%
77 tested
Not migrant education
17%
225 tested
12%
231 tested
12%
77 tested
Not foster youth
16%
219 tested
12%
225 tested
12%
75 tested
Not homeless
17%
212 tested
12%
218 tested
13%
72 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
19%
184 tested
12%
185 tested
14%
64 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
20%
156 tested
11%
158 tested
14%
50 tested
Parent education declined to state
16%
91 tested
13%
91 tested
17%
29 tested
Black or African American (Econ. Disadvantaged)
8%
49 tested
12%
50 tested
0%
18 tested
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
14%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
54%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
111
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten1921%26%32%21%53%
Grade 11844%28%22%6%28%
Grade 22313%39%48%0%48%
Grade 31921%16%53%11%63%
Grade 41817%6%61%17%78%
Grade 51429%14%21%36%57%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (18 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Primary language: Spanish10823%23%42%12%54%
Economically Disadvantaged10623%24%40%14%54%
Hispanic or Latino10225%24%40%12%52%
No Special Education Services9314%24%46%16%62%
ELs enrolled 12 months or more9220%24%42%14%57%
Female5822%21%40%17%57%
Male5325%25%42%9%51%
EL - 2 years in program2722%37%41%0%41%
EL - 1 year in program2133%33%19%14%33%
EL - 3 years in program1926%11%58%5%63%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months1942%16%32%11%42%
EL - less than 1 year in program1839%17%33%11%44%
Special Education Services1872%17%11%0%11%
At-Risk of LTEL176%12%53%29%82%
EL - 4 years in program147%7%71%14%86%
EL - 5 years in program110%18%18%64%82%
Not Economically Disadvantaged5-----
American Indian or Alaska Native4-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.