California›Schools›Thurgood Marshall Elementary

Thurgood Marshall Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–8
Oxnard, California · Oxnard
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان702
نسبت ST20.1:1
FRL73%
عنوان INo
Performance

Thurgood Marshall Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Thurgood Marshall Elementary in Oxnard, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
27%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
11%
Exceeded the standard
148
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 549%22%74
Grade 85%0%74
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
40%
486 tested
35%
485 tested
27%
148 tested
Gender
Female
47%
227 tested
35%
227 tested
24%
74 tested
Male
35%
259 tested
35%
258 tested
30%
74 tested
Race and ethnicity
Black or African American
40%
15 tested
33%
15 tested
-
Filipino
75%
12 tested
92%
12 tested
-
Hispanic or Latino
37%
408 tested
30%
407 tested
25%
124 tested
White
61%
33 tested
52%
33 tested
45%
11 tested
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
35%
381 tested
28%
380 tested
24%
120 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
59%
105 tested
59%
105 tested
39%
28 tested
Homeless
26%
34 tested
26%
34 tested
-
English learners
English learners
13%
78 tested
17%
78 tested
0%
21 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
13%
77 tested
17%
77 tested
0%
21 tested
Long term English learners
0%
23 tested
4%
23 tested
-
At risk of becoming a long term English learner
17%
18 tested
11%
18 tested
-
Reclassified fluent English proficient
44%
98 tested
36%
98 tested
14%
36 tested
Initial fluent English proficient
79%
14 tested
57%
14 tested
-
Ever an English learner
30%
176 tested
27%
176 tested
9%
57 tested
Never an English learner
46%
310 tested
39%
309 tested
38%
91 tested
English only
45%
296 tested
39%
295 tested
36%
85 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
8%
86 tested
9%
86 tested
9%
23 tested
No reported disability
47%
400 tested
41%
399 tested
30%
125 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
20%
84 tested
18%
84 tested
3%
29 tested
Parent high school graduate
38%
99 tested
27%
99 tested
31%
26 tested
Parent some college
42%
128 tested
35%
127 tested
31%
42 tested
Parent college graduate
50%
104 tested
46%
104 tested
33%
36 tested
Parent graduate school
67%
30 tested
57%
30 tested
-
View 11 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not armed forces family member
40%
486 tested
35%
485 tested
27%
148 tested
Not foster youth
40%
485 tested
35%
484 tested
27%
147 tested
Not migrant education
40%
478 tested
35%
477 tested
27%
146 tested
Not homeless
41%
452 tested
36%
451 tested
27%
138 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
46%
408 tested
39%
407 tested
32%
127 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
34%
341 tested
26%
340 tested
22%
105 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
54%
67 tested
51%
67 tested
42%
19 tested
Parent education declined to state
37%
41 tested
46%
41 tested
-
White (Econ. Disadvantaged)
59%
17 tested
41%
17 tested
-
White (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
63%
16 tested
63%
16 tested
-
Filipino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
82%
11 tested
91%
11 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
15%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
48%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
132
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten8-----
Grade 12030%40%20%10%30%
Grade 22417%33%38%13%50%
Grade 32317%57%26%0%26%
Grade 4160%31%56%13%69%
Grade 5128%17%50%25%75%
Grade 68-----
Grade 71217%25%25%33%58%
Grade 89-----
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (22 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
ELs enrolled 12 months or more12513%37%34%16%50%
Hispanic or Latino12516%38%30%16%46%
Primary language: Spanish12315%37%31%16%47%
Economically Disadvantaged12216%35%34%15%49%
No Special Education Services11010%35%37%18%55%
Male6917%41%28%14%42%
Female6314%32%38%16%54%
EL - 6+ years in program287%32%29%32%61%
EL - 3 years in program2413%63%21%4%25%
EL - 2 years in program220%36%50%14%64%
Special Education Services2245%45%9%0%9%
LTEL1911%42%21%26%47%
EL - 1 year in program1735%35%18%12%29%
EL - 4 years in program176%35%53%6%59%
At-Risk of LTEL166%50%44%0%44%
EL - 5 years in program130%15%54%31%85%
EL - less than 1 year in program1182%18%0%0%0%
Homeless1118%64%18%0%18%
Not Economically Disadvantaged10-----
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months7-----
Asian4-----
Primary language: All remaining languages4-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.