California›Schools›Tamarisk Elementary

Tamarisk Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–5
Palmdale, California · Palmdale Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان664
نسبت ST26.2:1
FRL93%
عنوان INo
Performance

Tamarisk Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Tamarisk Elementary in Palmdale, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
4%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
3%
Exceeded the standard
119
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 54%3%119
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
13%
344 tested
9%
346 tested
4%
119 tested
Gender
Female
11%
153 tested
5%
154 tested
2%
50 tested
Male
14%
191 tested
11%
192 tested
6%
69 tested
Race and ethnicity
Black or African American
7%
76 tested
1%
76 tested
0%
23 tested
Hispanic or Latino
15%
234 tested
11%
237 tested
5%
85 tested
White
21%
14 tested
8%
13 tested
-
Two or more races
0%
15 tested
13%
15 tested
-
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
13%
332 tested
8%
332 tested
4%
113 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
8%
12 tested
14%
14 tested
-
English learners
English learners
2%
60 tested
2%
63 tested
0%
23 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
2%
59 tested
2%
59 tested
0%
21 tested
At risk of becoming a long term English learner
0%
34 tested
3%
34 tested
0%
15 tested
Reclassified fluent English proficient
31%
16 tested
31%
16 tested
-
Initial fluent English proficient
55%
11 tested
27%
11 tested
-
Ever an English learner
8%
76 tested
8%
79 tested
6%
33 tested
Never an English learner
14%
268 tested
9%
267 tested
3%
86 tested
English only
12%
257 tested
8%
256 tested
1%
79 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
0%
68 tested
3%
68 tested
0%
19 tested
No reported disability
16%
276 tested
10%
278 tested
5%
100 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
0%
47 tested
4%
48 tested
7%
15 tested
Parent high school graduate
14%
90 tested
8%
89 tested
3%
29 tested
Parent some college
13%
55 tested
9%
55 tested
0%
16 tested
Parent college graduate-
9%
11 tested
-
View 11 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not migrant education
13%
344 tested
9%
346 tested
4%
119 tested
Not armed forces family member
13%
342 tested
9%
344 tested
3%
117 tested
Not foster youth
13%
342 tested
9%
344 tested
4%
119 tested
Not homeless
13%
336 tested
9%
338 tested
4%
118 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
15%
284 tested
10%
283 tested
5%
96 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
15%
225 tested
11%
226 tested
5%
80 tested
Parent education declined to state
16%
139 tested
11%
139 tested
4%
54 tested
Black or African American (Econ. Disadvantaged)
7%
75 tested
1%
75 tested
0%
22 tested
Two or more races (Econ. Disadvantaged)
0%
14 tested
7%
14 tested
-
White (Econ. Disadvantaged)
21%
14 tested
8%
13 tested
-
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)-
9%
11 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
5%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
38%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
130
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten2143%24%19%14%33%
Grade 11644%31%25%0%25%
Grade 22429%17%50%4%54%
Grade 32218%41%41%0%41%
Grade 42454%25%17%4%21%
Grade 52313%39%39%9%48%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (18 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Primary language: Spanish12933%29%33%5%38%
Hispanic or Latino12733%28%33%6%39%
Economically Disadvantaged11930%29%34%6%40%
ELs enrolled 12 months or more11527%30%37%6%43%
No Special Education Services10524%31%38%7%45%
Female6627%30%35%8%42%
Male6439%28%30%3%33%
At-Risk of LTEL3625%39%33%3%36%
EL - 1 year in program2843%21%25%11%36%
Special Education Services2572%20%8%0%8%
EL - 2 years in program2227%18%50%5%55%
EL - 5 years in program215%48%43%5%48%
EL - 3 years in program2015%40%45%0%45%
EL - 4 years in program2045%25%25%5%30%
EL - less than 1 year in program1580%20%0%0%0%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months1580%20%0%0%0%
Not Economically Disadvantaged1164%27%9%0%9%
EL - 6+ years in program4-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.