California›Schools›Sylvia Mendez Elementary

Sylvia Mendez Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–5
Berkeley, California · Berkeley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان379
نسبت ST21.1:1
FRL30%
عنوان INo
Performance

Sylvia Mendez Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Sylvia Mendez Elementary in Berkeley, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
38%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
14%
Exceeded the standard
58
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 538%14%58
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
64%
157 tested
55%
157 tested
38%
58 tested
Gender
Female
66%
82 tested
50%
82 tested
37%
35 tested
Male
63%
75 tested
61%
75 tested
39%
23 tested
Race and ethnicity
Black or African American
29%
14 tested
21%
14 tested
-
Hispanic or Latino
53%
88 tested
45%
88 tested
29%
35 tested
White
90%
40 tested
75%
40 tested
57%
14 tested
Two or more races
93%
15 tested
93%
15 tested
-
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
27%
48 tested
33%
48 tested
13%
16 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
81%
109 tested
65%
109 tested
48%
42 tested
English learners
English learners
17%
24 tested
8%
24 tested
-
English learners, 12 months or more
17%
24 tested
8%
24 tested
-
Reclassified fluent English proficient
58%
19 tested
53%
19 tested
25%
12 tested
Initial fluent English proficient
75%
24 tested
71%
24 tested
-
Ever an English learner
35%
43 tested
28%
43 tested
16%
19 tested
Never an English learner
75%
114 tested
66%
114 tested
49%
39 tested
English only
76%
90 tested
64%
90 tested
50%
30 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
24%
17 tested
12%
17 tested
-
No reported disability
69%
140 tested
61%
140 tested
41%
51 tested
Parent education
Parent high school graduate
15%
13 tested
23%
13 tested
-
Parent some college
36%
22 tested
32%
22 tested
9%
11 tested
Parent college graduate
67%
27 tested
59%
27 tested
-
Parent graduate school
83%
87 tested
70%
87 tested
53%
34 tested
View 9 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not armed forces family member
64%
157 tested
55%
157 tested
38%
58 tested
Not foster youth
64%
157 tested
55%
157 tested
38%
58 tested
Not migrant education
64%
157 tested
55%
157 tested
38%
58 tested
Not homeless
65%
156 tested
56%
156 tested
38%
58 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
73%
133 tested
64%
133 tested
43%
51 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
72%
54 tested
52%
54 tested
35%
23 tested
White (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
89%
37 tested
73%
37 tested
57%
14 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
24%
34 tested
35%
34 tested
17%
12 tested
Two or more races (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
93%
14 tested
100%
14 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
13%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
47%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
76
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten1513%33%33%20%53%
Grade 11450%29%14%7%21%
Grade 21625%13%50%13%63%
Grade 31631%19%50%0%50%
Grade 47-----
Grade 58-----
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (19 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Hispanic or Latino7229%24%35%13%47%
Primary language: Spanish7231%22%35%13%47%
ELs enrolled 12 months or more6529%22%35%14%49%
No Special Education Services6525%23%37%15%52%
Economically Disadvantaged4335%23%28%14%42%
Male4038%30%28%5%33%
Female3619%17%42%22%64%
Not Economically Disadvantaged3321%24%42%12%55%
EL - 2 years in program2133%10%38%19%57%
EL - 1 year in program1839%28%22%11%33%
EL - 3 years in program1421%21%57%0%57%
EL - less than 1 year in program1323%31%31%15%46%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months1127%36%27%9%36%
Special Education Services1155%27%18%0%18%
At-Risk of LTEL10-----
Homeless6-----
EL - 4 years in program5-----
EL - 5 years in program5-----
Primary language: All remaining languages4-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.