California›Schools›Riverview Elementary

Riverview Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 2–5
Lakeside, California · Lakeside Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان469
نسبت ST23.5:1
FRL25%
عنوان INo
Attendance

Riverview Elementary — Attendance

Chronic absenteeism, attendance trends and student-day data for Riverview Elementary in Lakeside, California.

Chronic Absentee Rate
8
%
2025 · students absent >10% of days
Students enrolled473
Chronically absent38
Latest Year (2025)
Source: ca_dashboard
473
Students enrolled
8%
Chronic absentee rate
National avg ~16%
38
Students chronically absent
Trend Over Years
Chronic absence trend — 5 years on file
YearSourceEnrolledChronic Absent% Chronic
2025ca_dashboard473388%
2024ca_dashboard500296%
2020crdc_2020584275%
2020crdc49900%
2017crdc49900%
Subgroup Breakdown
Chronic absence by demographic category — most recent year
CategoryEnrolledChronic% Chronic
all469276%
all499133%
Why Students Were Absent (2025)
Share of all absence days by reason, all students. Source: state absence by reason file
473
Students eligible to attend
457
Students with an absence
8.4
Average days absent
3,833
Total days absent
ReasonShare of absence days 
Excused63.6%
Unexcused35.5%
Out of school suspension0.0%
Incomplete independent study0.9%
Absence Reasons by Subgroup
Average days lost and the excused / unexcused split, most recent year
SubgroupEligibleWith an absenceAvg daysExcusedUnexcused
Female2622528.761.8%37.4%
Hispanic/Latino2122038.562.7%36.9%
Male2112057.966.0%33.0%
White or Caucasian (not Hispanic)1841778.863.8%34.4%
Economically Disadvantaged1371359.457.3%41.7%
Children with disabilities50488.858.0%40.6%
Multicultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other48488.062.7%37.3%
English Learner23207.444.9%51.0%
Asian13133.185.0%15.0%
Sources: school_attendance (state attendance trend), school_chronic_absence (EDFacts subgroup chronic absence).
Also on this page: school_absence_reasons (state absence by reason, all students and subgroups).