California›Schools›Rio Del Mar

Rio Del Mar

PublicRegularنمرات 0–5
Oxnard, California · Rio Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان499
نسبت ST26.3:1
FRL83%
عنوان INo
Performance

Rio Del Mar — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Rio Del Mar in Oxnard, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
22%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
5%
Exceeded the standard
59
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 522%5%59
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
32%
235 tested
32%
235 tested
22%
59 tested
Gender
Female
35%
111 tested
29%
111 tested
23%
30 tested
Male
30%
124 tested
35%
124 tested
21%
29 tested
Race and ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino
31%
202 tested
31%
202 tested
18%
51 tested
White
36%
11 tested
36%
11 tested
-
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
27%
191 tested
29%
191 tested
18%
49 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
55%
44 tested
45%
44 tested
-
Homeless
17%
30 tested
27%
30 tested
-
English learners
English learners
14%
66 tested
26%
66 tested
0%
17 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
13%
64 tested
25%
64 tested
0%
17 tested
At risk of becoming a long term English learner
5%
22 tested
14%
22 tested
-
Reclassified fluent English proficient
83%
12 tested
58%
12 tested
-
Initial fluent English proficient
54%
13 tested
54%
13 tested
-
Ever an English learner
24%
78 tested
31%
78 tested
20%
25 tested
Never an English learner
36%
157 tested
32%
157 tested
24%
34 tested
English only
35%
144 tested
31%
144 tested
17%
29 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
10%
30 tested
10%
30 tested
-
No reported disability
36%
205 tested
35%
205 tested
25%
53 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
9%
32 tested
16%
32 tested
9%
11 tested
Parent high school graduate
35%
51 tested
29%
51 tested
17%
12 tested
Parent some college
36%
75 tested
33%
75 tested
24%
17 tested
Parent college graduate
38%
53 tested
42%
53 tested
33%
15 tested
Parent graduate school
40%
15 tested
27%
15 tested
-
View 7 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not armed forces family member
32%
235 tested
32%
235 tested
22%
59 tested
Not foster youth
32%
234 tested
32%
234 tested
22%
58 tested
Not migrant education
33%
231 tested
32%
231 tested
22%
58 tested
Not homeless
35%
205 tested
33%
205 tested
23%
52 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
27%
172 tested
27%
172 tested
15%
46 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
40%
169 tested
34%
169 tested
31%
42 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
57%
30 tested
53%
30 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
7%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
47%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
115
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten1916%37%37%11%47%
Grade 11631%56%6%6%13%
Grade 2138%31%62%0%62%
Grade 3268%46%35%12%46%
Grade 4244%38%54%4%58%
Grade 5170%47%47%6%53%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (22 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Economically Disadvantaged10911%44%39%6%45%
Hispanic or Latino10711%42%39%7%47%
ELs enrolled 12 months or more1006%45%43%6%49%
No Special Education Services1009%41%42%8%50%
Primary language: Spanish10010%42%40%8%48%
Male636%48%41%5%46%
Female5215%37%38%10%48%
EL - 1 year in program248%67%17%8%25%
EL - 4 years in program244%38%50%8%58%
At-Risk of LTEL225%59%36%0%36%
EL - 3 years in program186%50%39%6%44%
Homeless1811%56%28%6%33%
EL - 5 years in program170%41%53%6%59%
EL - less than 1 year in program1638%25%25%13%38%
EL - 2 years in program1513%27%60%0%60%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months1540%27%20%13%33%
Special Education Services1520%53%27%0%27%
Primary language: All remaining languages10-----
Not Economically Disadvantaged6-----
Filipino5-----
Migrant5-----
Primary language: Filipino (Pilipino or Tagalog)5-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.