California›Schools›Peter Johansen High

Peter Johansen High

PublicRegularنمرات 9–12
Modesto, California · Modesto City High
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان2,029
نسبت ST22.5:1
FRL83%
عنوان INo
Performance

Peter Johansen High — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Peter Johansen High in Modesto, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
21%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
3%
Exceeded the standard
492
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 1011%0%18
Grade 1121%3%458
Grade 126%0%16
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
43%
486 tested
13%
480 tested
21%
492 tested
Gender
Female
45%
244 tested
9%
242 tested
18%
251 tested
Male
41%
242 tested
17%
238 tested
23%
241 tested
Race and ethnicity
Asian
78%
18 tested
22%
18 tested
26%
19 tested
Black or African American
43%
14 tested
21%
14 tested
23%
13 tested
Hispanic or Latino
40%
354 tested
11%
347 tested
20%
358 tested
White
42%
64 tested
17%
65 tested
23%
62 tested
Two or more races
62%
29 tested
21%
29 tested
22%
32 tested
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
41%
410 tested
12%
403 tested
19%
415 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
51%
76 tested
17%
77 tested
27%
77 tested
English learners
English learners
13%
88 tested
2%
85 tested
3%
94 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
13%
86 tested
2%
83 tested
3%
91 tested
Long term English learners
9%
55 tested
2%
52 tested
3%
60 tested
Reclassified fluent English proficient
58%
165 tested
19%
162 tested
29%
161 tested
Initial fluent English proficient
64%
14 tested
31%
13 tested
62%
13 tested
Ever an English learner
42%
253 tested
13%
247 tested
20%
255 tested
Never an English learner
44%
233 tested
13%
233 tested
22%
237 tested
English only
43%
219 tested
12%
220 tested
19%
224 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
10%
71 tested
0%
72 tested
4%
76 tested
No reported disability
49%
415 tested
15%
408 tested
24%
416 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
33%
99 tested
9%
94 tested
15%
98 tested
Parent high school graduate
48%
168 tested
12%
165 tested
20%
169 tested
Parent some college
41%
75 tested
13%
77 tested
17%
81 tested
Parent college graduate
53%
49 tested
22%
49 tested
34%
44 tested
Parent graduate school
53%
19 tested
15%
20 tested
37%
19 tested
View 13 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not armed forces family member
43%
486 tested
13%
480 tested
21%
492 tested
Not foster youth
43%
484 tested
13%
478 tested
21%
490 tested
Not migrant education
43%
484 tested
13%
478 tested
20%
490 tested
Not homeless
43%
479 tested
13%
473 tested
20%
485 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
50%
398 tested
15%
395 tested
25%
398 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
39%
307 tested
10%
300 tested
19%
314 tested
Parent education declined to state
37%
76 tested
15%
75 tested
20%
81 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
47%
47 tested
15%
47 tested
25%
44 tested
White (Econ. Disadvantaged)
36%
45 tested
16%
45 tested
20%
41 tested
Two or more races (Econ. Disadvantaged)
63%
24 tested
25%
24 tested
19%
26 tested
White (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
58%
19 tested
20%
20 tested
29%
21 tested
Asian (Econ. Disadvantaged)
81%
16 tested
19%
16 tested
25%
16 tested
Black or African American (Econ. Disadvantaged)
38%
13 tested
23%
13 tested
17%
12 tested
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
19%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
50%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
341
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Grade 98718%33%32%16%48%
Grade 109821%27%29%23%52%
Grade 119323%27%33%17%51%
Grade 126319%35%29%17%46%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (24 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
ELs enrolled 12 months or more33320%30%31%19%50%
Economically Disadvantaged31220%30%30%20%50%
Primary language: Spanish30920%30%32%18%50%
Hispanic or Latino30620%29%32%19%51%
EL - 6+ years in program28913%31%35%20%55%
No Special Education Services27417%26%34%23%57%
LTEL21516%33%33%18%51%
Male18420%32%27%21%48%
Female15721%28%35%16%51%
Special Education Services6734%45%19%1%21%
Not Economically Disadvantaged2924%31%38%7%45%
Primary language: All remaining languages2829%29%18%25%43%
Two or more races1527%47%13%13%27%
At-Risk of LTEL1450%14%14%21%36%
Migrant1323%46%0%31%31%
Asian1118%36%18%27%45%
EL - 2 years in program1164%18%0%18%18%
EL - 1 year in program9-----
EL - 4 years in program9-----
EL - less than 1 year in program9-----
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months8-----
EL - 3 years in program7-----
EL - 5 years in program7-----
White6-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Graduation Rate
High-school adjusted cohort graduation rates — most recent year
View graduation by subgroup (120 rows)
YearCohortSubgroupCohort Size% Grad
20254YRAll Students in School · All50389%
20254YRAsian · All1788%
20254YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All1275%
20254YRChildren with disabilities · All7081%
20254YREconomically Disadvantaged · All45489%
20254YREnglish Learner · All10886%
20254YRFemale · All24790%
20254YRHispanic/Latino · All37189%
20254YRHomeless · All2564%
20254YRMale · All25688%
20254YRMigrant · All1182%
20254YRMulticultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other · All1587%
20254YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All6987%
2024—All Students in School · All48386%
20234YRAll Students in School · All43484%
20234YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All1267%
20234YRChildren with disabilities · All6461%
20234YREconomically Disadvantaged · All37783%
20234YREnglish Learner · All9273%
20234YRFemale · All22389%
20234YRHispanic/Latino · All30883%
20234YRHomeless · All2658%
20234YRMale · All21179%
20234YRMigrant · All1267%
20234YRMulticultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other · All14100%
20234YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All7683%
20224YRAll Students in School · All44687%
20224YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All1486%
20224YRChildren with disabilities · All7469%
20224YREconomically Disadvantaged · All39786%
20224YREnglish Learner · All6072%
20224YRFemale · All22789%
20224YRHispanic/Latino · All32087%
20224YRHomeless · All1479%
20224YRMale · All21985%
20224YRMigrant · All1385%
20224YRMulticultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other · All1788%
20224YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All7182%
20214yr_ACGRAll Students · All Students in School40786%
20214YRAll Students in School · All40786%
20214YRAmerican Indian/Alaska Native/Native American · All2—
20214YRAsian/Pacific Islander · All12—
20214YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All9—
20214YRChildren with disabilities · All5865%
20214YREconomically Disadvantaged · All36386%
20214YREnglish Learner · All6482%
20214YRFoster care students · All3—
20214YRHispanic/Latino · All28587%
20214YRHomeless · All2150%
20214YRMulticultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other · All31—
20214YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All6882%
20204YRAll Students in School · All39988%
20204YRAsian · All1292%
20204YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All12100%
20204YRChildren with disabilities · All7260%
20204YREconomically Disadvantaged · All34687%
20204YREnglish Learner · All6184%
20204YRFemale · All21895%
20204YRHispanic/Latino · All26088%
20204YRHomeless · All2596%
20204YRMale · All18180%
20204YRMulticultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other · All2186%
20204YRNot Reported · All1681%
20204YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All6990%
20194YRAll Students in School · All39988%
20194YRAmerican Indian/Alaska Native/Native American · All1—
20194YRAsian · All2090%
20194YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All1275%
20194YRChildren with disabilities · All7262%
20194YREconomically Disadvantaged · All34687%
20194YREnglish Learner · All6182%
20194YRFoster care students · All5—
20194YRHispanic/Latino · All26087%
20194YRHomeless · All2590%
20194YRMulticultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other · All3784%
20194YRWhite or Caucasian (not Hispanic) · All6992%
20184YRAll Students in School · All38088%
20184YRAmerican Indian/Alaska Native/Native American · All1—
20184YRAsian · All1790%
20184YRBlack (not Hispanic) African American · All975%
University Eligibility and Diploma Seals
A to G course completion and diploma seals for the 2025 four year adjusted cohort
2025
40%
Met UC and CSU entrance requirements (A to G)
Eligible to apply to a UC or CSU campus
2025
7%
State Seal of Biliteracy
2025
26%
Golden State Seal Merit Diploma
2025
3%
Cohort dropout rate
Cohort of 503 students. 89% graduated (CDE cohort measure, 2025). 0% still enrolled.
View A to G completion by student group (13 groups)
Student groupCohortGraduatedA to GBiliteracyDropout
All Students in School50389%40%7%3%
Economically Disadvantaged45489%39%8%3%
Hispanic/Latino37189%38%8%2%
Male25688%29%3%2%
Female24790%51%11%4%
English Learner10886%19%2%3%
Children with disabilities7081%9%2%3%
White or Caucasian (not Hispanic)6987%48%3%6%
Homeless2564%13%0%12%
Asian1788%33%7%0%
Multicultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other1587%23%0%7%
Black (not Hispanic) African American1275%44%0%17%
Migrant1182%44%11%9%
View earlier cohorts (3 years)
Cohort yearCohortGraduatedA to GBiliteracyGolden State SealDropout
202343484%29%4%27%8%
202244687%30%6%23%2%
202039988%34%4%22%5%
Source: school_grad_outcomes, California Department of Education four year adjusted cohort outcomes for 2025. A to G refers to the subject requirements a student must complete to be eligible to apply to the University of California and California State University systems. Rates the department suppresses for small cohorts show as -.
SAT / ACT Participation
College-readiness exams from CRDC and state files
CRDC 2021
4
CRDC: total SAT/ACT takers
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.