California›Schools›Monte Bella Elementary

Monte Bella Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–6
Salinas, California · Alisal Union
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان812
نسبت ST26.2:1
FRL86%
عنوان INo
Performance

Monte Bella Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Monte Bella Elementary in Salinas, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
23%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
5%
Exceeded the standard
121
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 523%5%121
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
39%
464 tested
32%
464 tested
23%
121 tested
Gender
Female
41%
224 tested
29%
224 tested
24%
58 tested
Male
37%
240 tested
35%
240 tested
22%
63 tested
Race and ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino
38%
448 tested
31%
448 tested
22%
117 tested
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
36%
406 tested
28%
406 tested
21%
106 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
60%
58 tested
55%
58 tested
40%
15 tested
Homeless
35%
81 tested
27%
81 tested
12%
25 tested
Migrant education
26%
58 tested
21%
58 tested
13%
16 tested
English learners
English learners
14%
182 tested
15%
182 tested
2%
44 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
14%
180 tested
15%
180 tested
2%
44 tested
Long term English learners
4%
24 tested
13%
24 tested
-
At risk of becoming a long term English learner
8%
52 tested
4%
52 tested
5%
20 tested
Reclassified fluent English proficient
72%
89 tested
46%
89 tested
45%
20 tested
Initial fluent English proficient
56%
32 tested
53%
32 tested
43%
14 tested
Ever an English learner
33%
271 tested
25%
271 tested
16%
64 tested
Never an English learner
48%
193 tested
41%
193 tested
32%
57 tested
English only
46%
161 tested
39%
161 tested
28%
43 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
19%
54 tested
15%
54 tested
-
No reported disability
42%
410 tested
34%
410 tested
21%
113 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
28%
82 tested
21%
82 tested
4%
24 tested
Parent high school graduate
29%
100 tested
23%
100 tested
19%
26 tested
Parent some college
45%
96 tested
36%
96 tested
21%
19 tested
Parent college graduate
48%
108 tested
39%
108 tested
31%
29 tested
Parent graduate school
65%
31 tested
52%
31 tested
25%
12 tested
View 8 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not armed forces family member
39%
464 tested
32%
464 tested
23%
121 tested
Not foster youth
39%
464 tested
32%
464 tested
23%
121 tested
Not migrant education
41%
406 tested
33%
406 tested
25%
105 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
35%
394 tested
28%
394 tested
20%
102 tested
Not homeless
40%
383 tested
33%
383 tested
26%
96 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
55%
282 tested
43%
282 tested
35%
77 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
59%
54 tested
56%
54 tested
40%
15 tested
Parent education declined to state
30%
47 tested
30%
47 tested
55%
11 tested
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
5%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
41%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
318
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten4721%47%28%4%32%
Grade 13345%33%18%3%21%
Grade 25520%40%40%0%40%
Grade 35022%36%40%2%42%
Grade 44414%32%45%9%55%
Grade 54513%40%38%9%47%
Grade 64411%43%34%11%45%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (21 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Hispanic or Latino31620%39%36%5%41%
Primary language: Spanish31620%39%36%5%41%
Economically Disadvantaged29921%39%34%5%39%
ELs enrolled 12 months or more28518%38%39%6%44%
No Special Education Services27818%41%36%6%41%
Female16215%43%35%7%42%
Male15625%35%37%3%40%
Migrant6736%40%21%3%24%
Homeless6123%36%36%5%41%
EL - 1 year in program5636%29%32%4%36%
At-Risk of LTEL539%47%40%4%43%
EL - 6+ years in program538%42%34%17%51%
EL - 3 years in program5018%36%44%2%46%
EL - 2 years in program4922%43%35%0%35%
EL - 5 years in program4110%44%46%0%46%
Special Education Services4035%28%35%3%38%
EL - 4 years in program3813%32%45%11%55%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months3238%53%6%3%9%
EL - less than 1 year in program3135%55%6%3%10%
LTEL2413%67%17%4%21%
Not Economically Disadvantaged195%32%58%5%63%
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.