California›Schools›Mitchell Intermediate

Mitchell Intermediate

PublicRegularنمرات 7–8
Atwater, California · Atwater Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان744
نسبت ST23.8:1
FRL76%
عنوان INo
Attendance

Mitchell Intermediate — Attendance

Chronic absenteeism, attendance trends and student-day data for Mitchell Intermediate in Atwater, California.

Chronic Absentee Rate
12
%
2025 · students absent >10% of days
Students enrolled781
Chronically absent90
Latest Year (2025)
Source: ca_dashboard
781
Students enrolled
12%
Chronic absentee rate
National avg ~16%
90
Students chronically absent
Trend Over Years
Chronic absence trend — 5 years on file
YearSourceEnrolledChronic Absent% Chronic
2025ca_dashboard7819012%
2024ca_dashboard783739%
2020crdc_202075117123%
2020crdc75700%
2017crdc75761%
Subgroup Breakdown
Chronic absence by demographic category — most recent year
CategoryEnrolledChronic% Chronic
all74417123%
all7577810%
Why Students Were Absent (2025)
Share of all absence days by reason, all students. Source: state absence by reason file
781
Students eligible to attend
726
Students with an absence
8.7
Average days absent
6,309
Total days absent
ReasonShare of absence days 
Excused71.1%
Unexcused22.6%
Out of school suspension4.9%
Incomplete independent study1.5%
Absence Reasons by Subgroup
Average days lost and the excused / unexcused split, most recent year
SubgroupEligibleWith an absenceAvg daysExcusedUnexcused
Economically Disadvantaged6155748.871.0%22.2%
Hispanic/Latino6055728.670.1%23.1%
Male3983759.166.4%25.5%
Female3833518.376.6%19.2%
English Learner1381328.767.2%27.3%
Children with disabilities11911311.566.0%22.3%
White or Caucasian (not Hispanic)103949.773.8%20.8%
Asian37335.478.5%15.8%
Black (not Hispanic) African American151210.677.2%18.9%
Migrant13139.347.1%44.6%
Homeless121011.476.3%23.7%
Multicultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other1287.586.7%13.3%
Sources: school_attendance (state attendance trend), school_chronic_absence (EDFacts subgroup chronic absence).
Also on this page: school_absence_reasons (state absence by reason, all students and subgroups).