California›Schools›Marina West Elementary

Marina West Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–5
Oxnard, California · Oxnard
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان440
نسبت ST19.1:1
FRL84%
عنوان INo
Performance

Marina West Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Marina West Elementary in Oxnard, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
24%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
3%
Exceeded the standard
70
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 524%3%70
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
33%
230 tested
33%
230 tested
24%
70 tested
Gender
Female
36%
101 tested
28%
101 tested
18%
33 tested
Male
31%
129 tested
38%
129 tested
30%
37 tested
Race and ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino
33%
213 tested
33%
213 tested
23%
65 tested
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
29%
206 tested
30%
206 tested
24%
67 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
67%
24 tested
67%
24 tested
-
Homeless
25%
16 tested
38%
16 tested
-
English learners
English learners
21%
80 tested
23%
80 tested
6%
18 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
21%
80 tested
23%
80 tested
6%
18 tested
At risk of becoming a long term English learner
12%
34 tested
18%
34 tested
0%
11 tested
Reclassified fluent English proficient
70%
20 tested
55%
20 tested
29%
14 tested
Ever an English learner
31%
100 tested
29%
100 tested
16%
32 tested
Never an English learner
35%
130 tested
37%
130 tested
32%
38 tested
English only
34%
121 tested
36%
121 tested
28%
32 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
8%
66 tested
12%
66 tested
0%
21 tested
No reported disability
43%
164 tested
42%
164 tested
35%
49 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
27%
51 tested
25%
51 tested
15%
13 tested
Parent high school graduate
28%
76 tested
26%
76 tested
20%
25 tested
Parent some college
41%
49 tested
43%
49 tested
33%
15 tested
Parent college graduate
50%
24 tested
50%
24 tested
-
View 8 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not armed forces family member
33%
230 tested
33%
230 tested
24%
70 tested
Not foster youth
33%
230 tested
33%
230 tested
24%
70 tested
Not migrant education
32%
225 tested
33%
225 tested
24%
68 tested
Not homeless
34%
214 tested
33%
214 tested
25%
61 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
30%
194 tested
30%
194 tested
23%
62 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
39%
150 tested
39%
150 tested
31%
52 tested
Parent education declined to state
31%
26 tested
27%
26 tested
27%
11 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
68%
19 tested
68%
19 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
9%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
39%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
149
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten2438%46%13%4%17%
Grade 12536%36%24%4%28%
Grade 21921%32%47%0%47%
Grade 34035%30%25%10%35%
Grade 42326%17%35%22%57%
Grade 51811%28%50%11%61%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (21 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Hispanic or Latino14630%32%29%9%38%
Economically Disadvantaged14031%29%31%9%40%
Primary language: Spanish13930%32%29%9%38%
ELs enrolled 12 months or more13127%30%34%10%44%
No Special Education Services10116%36%37%12%49%
Male8235%29%28%7%35%
Female6722%34%33%10%43%
Special Education Services4858%23%17%2%19%
EL - 3 years in program3330%36%27%6%33%
EL - 2 years in program3241%28%31%0%31%
At-Risk of LTEL3126%29%39%6%45%
EL - 4 years in program2619%19%38%23%62%
EL - less than 1 year in program2241%41%14%5%18%
Homeless2236%27%27%9%36%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months1850%44%6%0%6%
EL - 1 year in program1724%41%24%12%35%
EL - 5 years in program1421%29%43%7%50%
Not Economically Disadvantaged9-----
Primary language: All remaining languages8-----
EL - 6+ years in program5-----
Migrant5-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.