California›Schools›Maple Elementary

Maple Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–6
Hesperia, California · Hesperia Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان988
نسبت ST25.3:1
FRL82%
عنوان INo
Attendance

Maple Elementary — Attendance

Chronic absenteeism, attendance trends and student-day data for Maple Elementary in Hesperia, California.

Chronic Absentee Rate
36
%
2025 · students absent >10% of days
Students enrolled1,096
Chronically absent392
Latest Year (2025)
Source: ca_dashboard
1,096
Students enrolled
36%
Chronic absentee rate
National avg ~16%
392
Students chronically absent
Trend Over Years
Chronic absence trend — 5 years on file
YearSourceEnrolledChronic Absent% Chronic
2025ca_dashboard1,09639236%
2024ca_dashboard1,07039737%
2020crdc_202085026031%
2020crdc97091%
2017crdc970273%
Subgroup Breakdown
Chronic absence by demographic category — most recent year
CategoryEnrolledChronic% Chronic
all98826026%
all97016016%
Why Students Were Absent (2025)
Share of all absence days by reason, all students. Source: state absence by reason file
1,096
Students eligible to attend
1,081
Students with an absence
15.2
Average days absent
16,411
Total days absent
ReasonShare of absence days 
Excused54.8%
Unexcused44.3%
Out of school suspension0.3%
Incomplete independent study0.5%
Absence Reasons by Subgroup
Average days lost and the excused / unexcused split, most recent year
SubgroupEligibleWith an absenceAvg daysExcusedUnexcused
Economically Disadvantaged94493415.454.2%44.9%
Hispanic/Latino92691415.055.1%44.2%
Male55755115.356.1%43.1%
Female53953015.053.4%45.7%
English Learner24023614.155.3%44.4%
Children with disabilities17917717.857.1%42.6%
White or Caucasian (not Hispanic)727013.358.6%38.9%
Black (not Hispanic) African American505019.945.3%53.6%
Multicultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other353415.759.8%40.2%
Foster care students33338.357.1%39.6%
Homeless252413.656.9%38.8%
Sources: school_attendance (state attendance trend), school_chronic_absence (EDFacts subgroup chronic absence).
Also on this page: school_absence_reasons (state absence by reason, all students and subgroups).