California›Schools›Lafayette Elementary

Lafayette Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–5
Eureka, California · Eureka City Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان324
نسبت ST23.1:1
FRL72%
عنوان INo
Attendance

Lafayette Elementary — Attendance

Chronic absenteeism, attendance trends and student-day data for Lafayette Elementary in Eureka, California.

Chronic Absentee Rate
31
%
2025 · students absent >10% of days
Students enrolled338
Chronically absent104
Latest Year (2025)
Source: ca_dashboard
338
Students enrolled
31%
Chronic absentee rate
National avg ~16%
104
Students chronically absent
Trend Over Years
Chronic absence trend — 5 years on file
YearSourceEnrolledChronic Absent% Chronic
2025ca_dashboard33810431%
2024ca_dashboard32211937%
2020crdc_20202385724%
2020crdc30583%
2017crdc305155%
Subgroup Breakdown
Chronic absence by demographic category — most recent year
CategoryEnrolledChronic% Chronic
all3245718%
all3055418%
Why Students Were Absent (2025)
Share of all absence days by reason, all students. Source: state absence by reason file
338
Students eligible to attend
328
Students with an absence
14.0
Average days absent
4,592
Total days absent
ReasonShare of absence days 
Excused73.1%
Unexcused26.0%
Out of school suspension0.8%
Incomplete independent study0.1%
Absence Reasons by Subgroup
Average days lost and the excused / unexcused split, most recent year
SubgroupEligibleWith an absenceAvg daysExcusedUnexcused
Economically Disadvantaged29729114.371.8%27.3%
Male19018613.875.4%23.0%
Female14714114.270.2%29.8%
White or Caucasian (not Hispanic)11711313.875.4%23.3%
Hispanic/Latino11210815.668.8%30.9%
Children with disabilities797715.875.8%23.6%
English Learner79759.970.9%29.1%
Homeless545317.358.6%40.3%
Multicultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other464615.875.5%23.2%
Asian363410.380.8%19.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native/Native American161610.473.5%23.5%
Sources: school_attendance (state attendance trend), school_chronic_absence (EDFacts subgroup chronic absence).
Also on this page: school_absence_reasons (state absence by reason, all students and subgroups).