California›Schools›Gateway High (Continuation)

Gateway High (Continuation)

PublicAlternative/otherنمرات 9–12
Clovis, California · Clovis Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان215
نسبت ST8.6:1
FRL87%
عنوان INo
Attendance

Gateway High (Continuation) — Attendance

Chronic absenteeism, attendance trends and student-day data for Gateway High (Continuation) in Clovis, California.

Chronic Absentee Rate
66
%
2020 · students absent >10% of days
Students enrolled227
Chronically absent149
Latest Year (2020)
Source: crdc_2020
227
Students enrolled
66%
Chronic absentee rate
National avg ~16%
149
Students chronically absent
Trend Over Years
Chronic absence trend — 3 years on file
YearSourceEnrolledChronic Absent% Chronic
2020crdc_202022714966%
2020crdc23300%
2017crdc23383%
Subgroup Breakdown
Chronic absence by demographic category — most recent year
CategoryEnrolledChronic% Chronic
all21514869%
all23321793%
Why Students Were Absent (2025)
Share of all absence days by reason, all students. Source: state absence by reason file
311
Students eligible to attend
310
Students with an absence
25.3
Average days absent
7,846
Total days absent
ReasonShare of absence days 
Excused37.8%
Unexcused53.3%
Out of school suspension5.7%
Incomplete independent study3.3%
Absence Reasons by Subgroup
Average days lost and the excused / unexcused split, most recent year
SubgroupEligibleWith an absenceAvg daysExcusedUnexcused
Economically Disadvantaged26226225.936.7%54.0%
Male19018923.135.7%54.5%
Hispanic/Latino18718725.138.7%52.0%
Female11911928.840.1%51.9%
White or Caucasian (not Hispanic)595828.239.0%54.9%
Children with disabilities363619.135.7%51.2%
English Learner303025.934.0%61.0%
Black (not Hispanic) African American272727.327.2%56.9%
Foster care students262615.220.8%42.8%
Asian171724.432.3%64.1%
Multicultural/Multiethnic/Multiracial/other111119.441.3%49.3%
Sources: school_attendance (state attendance trend), school_chronic_absence (EDFacts subgroup chronic absence).
Also on this page: school_absence_reasons (state absence by reason, all students and subgroups).