California›Schools›Garden Elementary

Garden Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–6
Tulare, California · Tulare City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان689
نسبت ST24.6:1
FRL62%
عنوان INo
Performance

Garden Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Garden Elementary in Tulare, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
28%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
8%
Exceeded the standard
101
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 528%8%101
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
41%
373 tested
31%
378 tested
28%
101 tested
Gender
Female
42%
193 tested
27%
197 tested
31%
45 tested
Male
41%
180 tested
35%
181 tested
25%
56 tested
Race and ethnicity
Black or African American
33%
12 tested
8%
12 tested
-
Hispanic or Latino
39%
283 tested
30%
287 tested
25%
76 tested
White
55%
66 tested
39%
66 tested
32%
19 tested
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
38%
301 tested
27%
305 tested
24%
80 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
57%
72 tested
47%
73 tested
43%
21 tested
Homeless
32%
25 tested
19%
26 tested
-
English learners
English learners
13%
45 tested
6%
50 tested
0%
12 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
13%
45 tested
7%
46 tested
0%
11 tested
At risk of becoming a long term English learner
15%
13 tested
8%
13 tested
-
Reclassified fluent English proficient
55%
20 tested
30%
20 tested
-
Ever an English learner
26%
65 tested
13%
70 tested
17%
18 tested
Never an English learner
44%
308 tested
35%
308 tested
30%
83 tested
English only
44%
300 tested
35%
300 tested
30%
81 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
4%
57 tested
4%
57 tested
0%
13 tested
No reported disability
48%
316 tested
36%
321 tested
32%
88 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
23%
30 tested
13%
32 tested
-
Parent high school graduate
37%
102 tested
20%
102 tested
19%
27 tested
Parent some college
42%
113 tested
36%
113 tested
30%
30 tested
Parent college graduate
44%
77 tested
43%
77 tested
41%
22 tested
Parent graduate school
64%
33 tested
52%
33 tested
42%
12 tested
View 11 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not armed forces family member
41%
373 tested
31%
378 tested
28%
101 tested
Not foster youth
41%
367 tested
30%
372 tested
28%
101 tested
Not migrant education
42%
367 tested
31%
372 tested
28%
99 tested
Not homeless
42%
348 tested
32%
352 tested
29%
98 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
45%
328 tested
35%
328 tested
31%
89 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
36%
239 tested
27%
243 tested
21%
61 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
50%
44 tested
45%
44 tested
40%
15 tested
White (Econ. Disadvantaged)
46%
39 tested
33%
39 tested
29%
14 tested
White (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
67%
27 tested
48%
27 tested
-
Parent education declined to state
33%
18 tested
10%
20 tested
-
Black or African American (Econ. Disadvantaged)
33%
12 tested
8%
12 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
1%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
23%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
115
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten1225%42%25%8%33%
Grade 12544%40%16%0%16%
Grade 21250%33%17%0%17%
Grade 31443%21%36%0%36%
Grade 41968%0%32%0%32%
Grade 51650%38%13%0%13%
Grade 61747%35%18%0%18%
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (20 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Primary language: Spanish11248%29%22%1%23%
Hispanic or Latino11047%29%23%1%24%
Economically Disadvantaged10950%30%18%1%19%
No Special Education Services10245%31%23%1%24%
ELs enrolled 12 months or more9343%31%25%1%26%
Female5946%34%19%2%20%
Male5650%25%25%0%25%
EL - 1 year in program4367%21%9%2%12%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months2171%19%10%0%10%
EL - 2 years in program2040%50%10%0%10%
Homeless1771%29%0%0%0%
Migrant1663%31%6%0%6%
EL - less than 1 year in program1450%36%14%0%14%
At-Risk of LTEL1338%23%38%0%38%
EL - 3 years in program1346%8%46%0%46%
Special Education Services1369%15%15%0%15%
EL - 5 years in program10-----
EL - 6+ years in program9-----
EL - 4 years in program6-----
Not Economically Disadvantaged6-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.