California›Schools›Fremont Elementary

Fremont Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–8
Alhambra, California · Alhambra Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان654
نسبت ST21.1:1
FRL50%
عنوان INo
Performance

Fremont Elementary — Academic Performance

Standardised assessments, graduation outcomes and college-readiness metrics for Fremont Elementary in Alhambra, California.

Headline Indicator
—
Data not yet captured
Science (CAST)
California Science Test, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard, 2025
CAASPP
27%
Met or exceeded the standard
2025
13%
Exceeded the standard
125
Students tested
GradeMet or exceededExceededTested
Grade 534%20%74
Grade 818%2%51
Source: test_scores, CAASPP science results for 2025. Percentages are of students with a reported score. Results for very small groups are suppressed by the state and show as -.
Results by Student Group
CAASPP 2025, percentage meeting or exceeding the standard for each reported student group
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
All students
59%
396 tested
53%
400 tested
27%
125 tested
Gender
Female
63%
198 tested
45%
200 tested
25%
55 tested
Male
56%
198 tested
62%
200 tested
29%
70 tested
Race and ethnicity
Asian
65%
60 tested
74%
61 tested
27%
15 tested
Hispanic or Latino
55%
296 tested
46%
297 tested
23%
99 tested
White
64%
14 tested
60%
15 tested
-
Two or more races
88%
17 tested
83%
18 tested
-
Socioeconomic status
Economically disadvantaged
51%
193 tested
40%
193 tested
14%
63 tested
Not economically disadvantaged
67%
203 tested
65%
207 tested
40%
62 tested
English learners
English learners
30%
91 tested
27%
96 tested
3%
30 tested
English learners, 12 months or more
30%
90 tested
28%
90 tested
3%
29 tested
At risk of becoming a long term English learner
9%
22 tested
18%
22 tested
-
Reclassified fluent English proficient
93%
57 tested
84%
57 tested
61%
18 tested
Initial fluent English proficient
76%
42 tested
69%
42 tested
64%
11 tested
Ever an English learner
54%
148 tested
48%
153 tested
25%
48 tested
Never an English learner
63%
248 tested
56%
247 tested
29%
77 tested
English only
60%
206 tested
53%
205 tested
23%
66 tested
Disability
Students with disabilities
39%
38 tested
45%
38 tested
9%
11 tested
No reported disability
61%
358 tested
54%
362 tested
29%
114 tested
Parent education
Parent not a high school graduate
44%
18 tested
37%
19 tested
-
Parent high school graduate
46%
90 tested
37%
90 tested
7%
30 tested
Parent some college
52%
64 tested
41%
64 tested
7%
14 tested
Parent college graduate
67%
116 tested
60%
117 tested
29%
42 tested
Parent graduate school
74%
99 tested
71%
100 tested
63%
30 tested
View 10 further student groups reported by the state
Student groupEnglish Language ArtsMathematicsScience
Not armed forces family member
59%
396 tested
53%
400 tested
27%
125 tested
Not migrant education
59%
396 tested
53%
400 tested
27%
125 tested
Not foster youth
59%
394 tested
53%
398 tested
27%
124 tested
Not homeless
59%
392 tested
53%
396 tested
28%
123 tested
Fluent English proficient and English only
68%
305 tested
61%
304 tested
35%
95 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Econ. Disadvantaged)
47%
154 tested
34%
155 tested
12%
52 tested
Hispanic or Latino (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
64%
142 tested
60%
142 tested
36%
47 tested
Asian (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
64%
36 tested
76%
37 tested
-
Asian (Econ. Disadvantaged)
67%
24 tested
71%
24 tested
-
White (Not Econ. Disadvantaged)
75%
12 tested
69%
13 tested
-
Source: test_scores, CAASPP 2025 student group breakdown. Groups the state suppresses for privacy, or that are too small to report, show as - rather than zero. Groups overlap, so the figures do not sum to the all students row.
English Learner Proficiency (ELPAC)
English Language Proficiency Assessments for California, summative overall performance, 2025
2025
26%
Level 4, well developed
The level used towards reclassification
2025
67%
Level 3 or 4, moderately or well developed
164
English learners tested
GradeTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
Kindergarten210%14%43%43%86%
Grade 12114%38%38%10%48%
Grade 2258%28%56%8%64%
Grade 32330%22%39%9%48%
Grade 4190%32%42%26%68%
Grade 52010%15%50%25%75%
Grade 6120%17%33%50%83%
Grade 71315%8%15%62%77%
Grade 810-----
Level 1 Minimally developed. Level 2 Somewhat developed. Level 3 Moderately developed. Level 4 Well developed.
View ELPAC by student group (25 groups)
Student groupTestedLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 3 or 4
ELs enrolled 12 months or more1487%23%43%27%70%
No Special Education Services1439%22%41%28%69%
Primary language: Spanish1228%23%43%25%69%
Hispanic or Latino1187%23%45%25%70%
Economically Disadvantaged1019%24%42%26%67%
Male9310%23%41%27%68%
Female7111%23%42%24%66%
Not Economically Disadvantaged6313%21%41%25%67%
Asian4015%23%38%25%63%
EL - 1 year in program2914%24%34%28%62%
EL - 2 years in program297%34%52%7%59%
EL - 6+ years in program297%10%31%52%83%
EL - 4 years in program234%22%39%35%74%
At-Risk of LTEL229%41%41%9%50%
EL - 5 years in program210%24%52%24%76%
Special Education Services2119%29%43%10%52%
EL - less than 1 year in program1741%18%29%12%41%
EL - 3 years in program166%25%56%13%69%
Primary language: Cantonese166%38%31%25%56%
ELs enrolled fewer than 12 months1436%21%29%14%43%
Primary language: All remaining languages119%18%45%27%73%
LTEL9-----
Primary language: Mandarin (Putonghua)9-----
Primary language: Vietnamese6-----
Homeless5-----
Source: school_elpac, California Department of Education summative ELPAC 2025. Percentages are of English learners with a reported overall performance level. Grades and groups too small to report are suppressed by the state and show as -, which is not the same as zero.
Sources: state assessment files (EDFacts), school_graduation_v2 (NCES adjusted-cohort), school_sat_act + CRDC SAT/ACT.